|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022

[Copy link]
Post time: 25-6-2022 09:00
| Show all posts |Read mode
Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022

Istanbul (TUR) - 27 June 2022 - 5 July 2022



Qualified Nations

  • Australia
  • Great Britain
  • Iceland
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Spain
  • Turkey


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
June 27th - June 29th, 2022
9 Nations, 3 Groups, the 1st Nation from Group A, Group B and Group C will qualify for the Main Round Group D,
the 2nd Nation from Group A, Group B and Group C will qualify for the Main Round Group E, the 3rd Nation from Group A, Group B and Group C will qualify for the Main Round Group F
I
Main Round
July 1st - July 3rd, 2022
9 Nations,
3 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group D will qualify for the Gold Medal Match, the 3rd Nation from Group D and 1st Nation from Group E will qualify for the Bronze Medal Match, the 2nd and 3rd Nations from Group E will qualify for the 5th Place Match, the 2nd and 3rd Nations from Group F will qualify for the 7th Place Match,
I
I
Knockout Round
June 5th, 2022
8 Nations, Placement Match, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022 Champion


Road to the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2023


The 1st Nation will qualify for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2023.


Road to the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2023


The 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2023


 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 09:28
| Show all posts
Qualification Format


Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020
January 2nd, 2020 - January 8th, 2020
6 Nations, the 6th Nation will qualify for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022

I
I

Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group A World Championship 2019
January 25th, 2020 - January 28th, 2020
4 Nations, the 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations will qualify for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022
I
I

Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group B World Championship 2019
January 28th, 2020 - February 2nd, 2020
4 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations will qualify for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Australia (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group A World Championship 2020)
  • Austria (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020)
  • China (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020)
  • Chinese Taipei (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group A World Championship 2020)
  • Great Britain (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020)
  • Iceland (Automatic Qualification)
  • Kazakhstan (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group A World Championship 2020)
  • Latvia (Automatic Qualification)
  • Mexico (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group B World Championship 2020)
  • Netherlands (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group A World Championship 2020)
  • New Zealand (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group B World Championship 2020, Withdrawal)
  • Norway (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020)
  • Poland (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020)
  • South Korea (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2020)
  • Spain (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group B World Championship 2020)
  • Turkey (Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II Group B World Championship 2020)
 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 09:59
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
June 27th - June 29th, 2022
9 Nations, 3 Groups, the 1st Nation from Group A, Group B and Group C will qualify for the Main Round Group D,
the 2nd Nation from Group A, Group B and Group C will qualify for the Main Round Group E, the 3rd Nation from Group A, Group B and Group C will qualify for the Main Round Group F

Group A

  • Great Britain
  • Mexico
  • Turkey


Group B

  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Norway


Group C

  • Australia
  • Iceland
  • Spain



Group A
Turkey Time (GMT +3)

Mexico 0 - 6 Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-3, 0-2
June 27th 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Turkey PSO2 - 1 Mexico
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-1, 0-0, Overtime: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 1-0
June 28th 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Great Britain 6 - 0 Turkey
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 3-0, 1-0
June 29th 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Great Britain
2
2(0)
0(0)
12
0
+12
6
Turkey
2
1(1)
1(0)
2
7
-5
2
Mexico
2
0(0)
2(1)
1
8
-7
1


Group B
Central Daylight Time (GMT -5)
1
Latvia 2 - 5 Netherlands
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 1-2, 0-1
June 27th 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Kazakhstan 1 - 5 Latvia
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 1-2, 0-0
June 28th 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul
Netherlands 6 - 0 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 0-0, 3-0
June 29th 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul
Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Netherlands
2
2(0)
0(0)
11
2
+9
6
Latvia
2
1(0)
1(0)
7
6
+1
3
Kazakhstan
2
0(0)
2(0)
1
11
-10
0


Group C
Central Daylight Time (GMT -5)
1
Iceland 1 - 5 Australia
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-1, 1-3
June 27th 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Spain 11 - 0 Iceland
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 7-0, 0-0
June 28th 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Australia 1 - 4 Spain
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-0, 1-2
June 29th 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul


Group C Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Spain
2
2(0)
0(0)
15
1
+14
6
Australia
2
1(0)
1(0)
6
5
+1
3
Iceland
2
0(0)
2(0)
1
16
-15
0

 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 10:05
| Show all posts
Main Round
July 1st - July 3rd, 2022
9 Nations,
3 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group D will qualify for the Gold Medal Match, the 3rd Nation from Group D and 1st Nation from Group E will qualify for the Bronze Medal Match, the 2nd and 3rd Nations from Group E will qualify for the 5th Place Match, the 2nd and 3rd Nations from Group F will qualify for the 7th Place Match

Group D

  • Great Britain
  • Netherlands
  • Spain


Group E

  • Australia
  • Latvia
  • Turkey


Group F

  • Iceland
  • Kazakhstan
  • Mexico



Group D
Turkey Time (GMT +3)

Spain 4 - 0 Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0,
July 1st 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Netherlands 0 - 4 Spain
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-0, 0-4
July 2nd 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Great Britain OT2 - 1 Netherlands
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-1, 0-0, Overtime: 1-0
July 3rd 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Group D Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Spain
2
2(0)
0(0)
8
0
+8
6
Great Britain
2
1(1)
1(0)
2
5
-3
2
Netherlands
2
0(0)
2(1)
1
6
-5
1


Group E
Central Daylight Time (GMT -5)
1
Australia 5 - 0 Turkey
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0, 2-0
July 1st 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Latvia 1 - 2 Australia
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 0-1
July 2nd 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Latvia 5 - 1 Turkey
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-1, 2-0
July 3rd 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Group E Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Australia
2
2(0)
0(0)
7
1
+6
6
Latvia
2
1(0)
1(0)
6
3
+3
3
Turkey
2
0(0)
2(0)
1
10
-9
0


Group F
Central Daylight Time (GMT -5)
1
Mexico 5 - 2 Iceland
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-2, 2-0
July 1st 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Kazakhstan 2 - 0 Iceland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 1-0
July 2nd 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

Mexico 6 - 1 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 2-0, 2-0
July 3rd 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul
Group F Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Mexico
2
2(0)
0(0)
11
3
+8
6
Kazakhstan
2
1(0)
1(0)
3
6
-3
3
Iceland
2
0(0)
2(0)
2
7
-5
0


 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 10:10
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
June 5th, 2022
8 Nations, Placement Match, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2022 Champion

  • Australia
  • Great Britain
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Spain
  • Turkey




7th Place Match
Turkey Time (GMT +3)

Mexico 2 - 0 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-0, 2-0
July 5th 2022, h. 09:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

5th Place Match
Turkey Time (GMT +3)

Latvia 5 - 1 Turkey
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0, 2-1
July 5th 2022, h. 13:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul


Bronze Medal Match
Turkey Time (GMT +3)

Netherlands 1 - 2 Australia
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 0-1
July 5th 2022, h. 16:30, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul


Gold Medal Match
Turkey Time (GMT +3)

Spain 3 - 1 Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 0-1, 0-0
July 5th 2022, h. 20:00, Arena Park - Main Arena, Istanbul

 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 10:15
| Show all posts
Women's Under 18 Tournament
Final Results

Spain
-

Great Britain
-

Australia
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Netherlands
-
5
Latvia
-
6
Turkey
-
7
Mexico
-
8
Kazakhstan
-
9
Iceland
-

 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 10:17
| Show all posts
Road to the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B  World Championship 2023


The following Nation have qualified for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group B World Championship 2023

  • Spain

 Author| Post time: 25-6-2022 10:18
| Show all posts
Road to the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II  World Championship 2023


The following Nations have qualified for the Women's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division II World Championship 2023

  • Australia
  • Iceland
  • Great Britain
  • Kazakhstan
  • Latvia
  • Mexico
  • Netherlands
  • Turkey


Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

30-11-2022 10:29 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2022, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2022 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list