|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Women's Water Polo FINA World League 2020

[Copy link]
Post time: 23-3-2021 10:02
| Show all posts |Read mode
Women's Water Polo FINA World League 2020
Multi-Stage Event - 12 November 2019 - 20 June 2021






Qualified Nations

  • Canada
  • Greece  
  • Hungary
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Russia  
  • Spain
  • United States




Competition Format

June 14th - June 16th, 2021
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals
I

Knockout Round
June 17th - 19th, 2021
8 Nations, Placement Matches, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Water Polo World League 2020 Champion

 Author| Post time: 23-3-2021 10:07
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Europe




European Qualifying Round
November 12th 2019 - March 27th 2021
  7 Nations,
Round-Robin, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualiy for the Final Round


Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

  • France (European Qualifying Round)
  • Greece (European Qualifying Round)
  • Hungary (European Qualifying Round)
  • Italy (European Qualifying Round)
  • Netherlands (European Qualifying Round)
  • Russia (European Qualifying Round)
  • Spain (European Qualifying Round)


Intercontinental Tournament


Intercontinental Qualifying Round
May 24th - May 30th, 2021
Cancelled

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 Author| Post time: 23-3-2021 10:44
| Show all posts
European Qualifying Round
November 12th 2019 - March 27th 2021
  7 Nations,
Round-Robin, 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualiy for the Final Round

  • France
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Russia
  • Spain



Round-Robin

Spain 18 - 1 France
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-0, 6-0, 6-1, 1-0
November 19th 2019, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

France 9 - 13 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-4, 2-5, 3-2, 3-2
November 19th 2019, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Spain PSO311 - 10PSO2 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-0, 4-1, 2-3, 0-4, Penalty Shoot-Out: 3-2
November 19th 2019, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Italy PSO214 - 16PSO5 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-2, 5-6, 3-3, 2-1, Penalty Shoot-Out: 2-5
November 19th 2019, h. 20:30 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Italy 14 - 9 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-1, 4-3, 4-2, 3-3
NDecember 11th 2019, h. 20:30 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Russia 9 - 12 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 1-4, 2-4, 5-2
December 17th 2019, h. 17:15 (GMT +3), Venue: TBD

Greece 5 - 9 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-1, 2-2, 2-4, 0-2
  December 23rd 2019, h. 17:30 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Spain 16 - 12 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-4, 6-5, 3-1, 2-2
December 28th 2019, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Hungary 12 - 7 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-1, 1-3, 6-3, 2-0
February 25th 2020, h. 17:00 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Russia 12 - 9 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 3-1, 6-4, 2-2
February 25th 2020, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Venue: TBD

France 8 - 13 Italy
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 1-4, 2-2, 2-4
February 25th 2020, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Venue: TBD

Netherlands 15 - 16 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-4, 3-5, 5-3, 3-4
March 25th 2021, h. 16:30 (GMT +1), Tuske Swimming Complex, Budapest

Russia 9 - 17 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-4, 3-5, 2-2, 1-6
March 25th 2021, h. 18:30 (GMT +1), Tuske Swimming Complex, Budapest

Netherlands 12 - 11 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-1, 4-5, 3-4, 3-1
March 26th 2021, h. 18:30 (GMT +1), Tuske Swimming Complex, Budapest

Netherlands 10 - 15 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 3-4, 2-4, 4-5
March 27th 2021, h. 18:30 (GMT +1), Tuske Swimming Complex, Budapest

Greece 5 - 0 France
Walkover

France 0 - 5 Netherlands
Walkover

Hungary 5 - 0 Italy
Walkover

Greece 5 - 0 Italy
Walkover

Hungary 5 - 0 France
Walkover

Italy 0 - 5 Spain
Walkover

Round-Robin Final Standing

Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Hungary
6
5
0
1
53
32
+21
16
Spain
6
5
0
1
78
44
+34
14
Russia
6
3
0
3
67
71
-4
9
Greece
6
3
0
3
52
52
0
9
Netherlands
6
3
0
3
65
68
-3
8
Italy
6
2
0
4
41
48
-7
7
France
6
0
0
6
18
59
-41
0



 Author| Post time: 14-6-2021 13:22
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
  June 14th - June 16th, 2021
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals


Group A

  • Canada  
  • Hungary
  • Japan
  • Russia  

Group B

  • Greece  
  • Kazakhstan
  • Spain
  • United States


Group A
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Hungary 26 - 10 Japan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 7-1, 5-4, 5-1, 9-4
June 14th 2021, h. 16:45, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Canada 12 - 10 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-1, 2-3, 2-4, 3-2
June 14th 2021, h. 18:30, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Canada 16 - 10 Japan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-3, 5-1, 3-3, 4-3
June 15th 2021, h. 15:00, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Russia 14 - 13 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-2, 4-6, 5-3, 3-2
June 15th 2021, h. 16:45, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Hungary 12 - 13 Canada
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 5-3, 1-3, 4-3
June 16th 2021, h. 15:00, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Japan 12 - 21 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 4-3, 2-4, 4-10
June 16th 2021, h. 18:30, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Group A Provisional Standing


Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Canada
3
3
0
0
41
32
+9
9
Russia
3
2
0
1
45
38
+7
6
Hungary  
3
1
0
2
51
37
+14
3
Japan
3
0
0
3
33
63
-30
0


Group B
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Spain 20 - 11 Kazahstan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-5, 7-1, 2-0, 6-5
June 14th 2021, h. 15:00, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

United States 16 - 9 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-3, 4-2, 4-2, 4-2
June 14th 2021, h. 20:15, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

United States 20 - 2 Kazahstan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 9-0, 6-2, 1-0, 4-0
June 15th 2021, h. 18:30, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Greece 14 - 8 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-2, 3-1, 2-3, 4-2
June 15th 2021, h. 20:15, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Spain 9 - 18 United States
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 3-6, 2-4, 2-4
June 16th 2021, h. 16:45, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Kazahstan 11 - 25 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-8, 1-5, 3-7, 5-5
June 16th 2021, h. 20:15, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

Group B Final Standing


Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
United States
3
3
0
0
54
20
+34
9
Spain
3
2
0
1
43
37
+6
6
Greece  
3
1
0
2
42
41
+1
3
Kazakhstan
3
0
0
3
24
65
-41
0


 Author| Post time: 16-6-2021 20:08
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
June 17th - 19th, 2021
8 Nations, Placement Matches, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Water Polo World League 2020 Champion

  • Canada
  • Greece  
  • Hungary
  • Japan
  • Kazakhstan
  • Russia  
  • Spain
  • United States



Quartelfinals
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Russia 12 - 10 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-3, 4-3, 1-2, 1-0
June 17th 2021, h. 20:15, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens
I
Japan 6 - 20 United States
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-4, 1-6, 1-6, 3-4
June 17th 2021, h. 18:30, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens
I
I
Hungary 10 - 8 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 3-1, 2-2, 2-2
June 17th 2021, h. 15:00, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens
I
Canada 11 - 3 Kazahstan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-0, 1-1, 1-1, 4-1
June 17th 2021, h. 16:45, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens


5th-8th Places Semifinals
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Greece 17 - 5 Japan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-2, 5-0, 4-2, 4-1
June 18th 2021, h. 15:00, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens
I
Spain   20 - 8 Kazahstan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 6-2, 6-4, 4-2, 4-0
June 18th 2021, h. 16:45, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens



Semifinals
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Russia 8 - 17 United States
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-5, 0-4, 1-4, 4-4
June 18th 2021, h. 18:30, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens
I
Hungary 14 - 10 Canada
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-3, 3-2, 6-3, 1-2
June 18th 2021, h. 20:15, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

7th Place Match
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Japan 18 - 10 Kazahstan
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-3, 4-1, 6-5, 4-1
June 19th 2021, h. 15:00, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens



5th Place Match
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Greece 9 - 12 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 3-2, 4-4, 1-4
June 19th 2021, h. 16:45, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens



3rd Place Match
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

Russia 10 - 8 Canada
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-4, 1-1, 4-0, 1-3
June 19th 2021, h. 18:30, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens


Final
Eastern European Summer Time (GMT +3)

United States 14 - 8 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-2, 2-1, 3-4, 5-1
June 19th 2021, h. 20:15, Athens Olympic Aquatic Centre, Athens

 Author| Post time: 19-6-2021 19:59
| Show all posts
Women's Tournament
Final Results

United States
-

Hungary
-

Russia
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Canada
-
5
Spain
-
6
Greece
-
7
Japan
-
8
Kazakhstan
-

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

3-12-2021 08:59 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2021, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2021 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list