|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020

[Copy link]
Post time: 13-11-2019 19:00
| Show all posts |Read mode
Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020

Budapest (HUN) - 12 January 2020 - 25 January 2020



Defending Champion: Netherlands


Qualified Nations

  • Croatia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Spain


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
January 12th - January 19th, 2020
12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nation from each Group will qualify for the 9th Place Match, the 6th Nation from each Grup will qualify for the 11th Place Match
I
Knockout Round
January 21st - January 25th, 2020
12 Nations, Placement Matches, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020 Champion



Road to the Summer Olympic Games 2020


The 1st not already qualified Nation will qualify for the Women's Water Polo Tournament at the Summer Olympic Games 2020.

Nations already Qualified for the Women's Water Polo Tournament at the Summer Olympic Games 2020

  • Australia
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Serbia
  • Spain
  • United States

 Author| Post time: 13-11-2019 19:14
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018
July 14th - July 27th, 2018
12 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Nations will qualify for the Women's
Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020
I
Qualifying Round
April 25th - April 28th, 2019
6 Nations, Round Robin, all Nations will qualify for the Play-Off Qualifying Round
I
Play-Off Qualifying Round
October 12th - October 26th, 2019
12 Nations, Home and Away Matches, winning Nations will qualify for the Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

  • Croatia (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Czech Republic (Qualifying Round, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • France (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Germany (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Greece (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018)
  • Hungary (Host Nation)
  • Israel (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018, Play-off Qualifying Round)
  • Italy (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018)
  • Netherlands (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018)
  • Portugal (Qualifying Round, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Romania (Qualifying Round, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Russia (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018)
  • Serbia (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018, Qualifying Round)
  • Slovakia (Qualifying Round, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Spain (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018)
  • Switzerland (Qualifying Round, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Turkey (Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2018, Play-Off Qualifying Round)
  • Ukraine (Qualifying Round, Play-Off Qualifying Round)

 Author| Post time: 13-11-2019 20:28
| Show all posts
Qualifying Round
April 25th - April 28th, 2019
6 Nations, Round Robin, all Nations will qualify for the Play-Off Qualifying Round

  • Czech Republic
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Germany
  • Switzerland
  • Slovakia
  • Ukraine


Round Robin
Western European Summer Time (GMT +1)

Romania 5 - 5 Ukraine
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-2, 2-1, 3-1, 0-1
April 25th 2019, h. 17:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Slovakia 11 - 6 Czech Republic
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-1, 4-3, 4-1, 2-1
April 25th 2019, h. 18:30, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Portugal 13 - 11 Switzerland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-1, 5-4, 4-3, 1-3
April 25th 2019, h. 20:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Czech Republic 10 - 8 Romania
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-0, 2-3, 4-4, 1-1
April 26th 2019, h. 09:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Switzerland 8 - 17 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-1, 3-3, 2-6, 3-7
April 26th 2019, h. 10:30, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Ukraine 7 - 10 Portugal
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-4, 1-3, 3-1, 2-2
April 26th 2019, h. 12:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Romania 9 - 16 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 2-6, 2-3, 3-3
April 26th 2019, h. 17:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Ukraine 6 - 11 Switzerland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-2, 0-2, 2-5, 4-2
April 26th 2019, h. 18:30, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Portugal 18 - 11 Czech Republic
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-3, 5-3, 2-2, 6-3
April 26th 2019, h. 20:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Czech Republic 8 - 6 Ukraine
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-2, 1-1, 1-1, 3-2
April 27th 2019, h. 17:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Romania 6 - 8 Switzerland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-1, 2-1, 2-3, 0-3
April 27th 2019, h. 18:30, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Portugal 11 - 13 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 4-4, 1-4, 3-2
April 27th 2019, h. 20:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Switzerland 9 - 9 Czech Republic
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 1-3, 4-2, 3-2
April 28th 2019, h. 08:30, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Portugal 14 - 11 Romania
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-1, 5-5, 4-4, 2-1
April 28th 2019, h. 10:00, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Ukraine 4 - 8 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-1, 2-3, 0-0, 1-4
April 28th 2019, h. 11:30, Rio Maior Sports Centre, Rio Maior

Round Robin Final Standing

Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Slovakia
5
5
0
0
65
38
+17
15
Portugal
5
4
0
1
66
53
+13
12
Switzerland
5
2
1
2
47
51
-4
7
Czech Republic
5
2
1
2
42
52
-10
7
Romania
5
0
1
4
39
53
-14
1
Ukraine
5
0
1
4
28
42
-14
1

 Author| Post time: 13-11-2019 21:33
| Show all posts
Play-Off Qualifying Round
October 12th - October 26th, 2019
12 Nations, Home and Away Matches, winning Nations will qualify for the Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020

  • Croatia
  • Czech Republic
  • France
  • Germany
  • Israel
  • Portugal
  • Romania
  • Germany
  • Serbia
  • Switzerland
  • Slovakia
  • Turkey
  • Ukraine


First Leg

Israel 13 - 6 Switzerland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-2, 5-2, 5-0, 1-2
October 12th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Olympic Pool, Netanya

Portugal 13 - 14 Croatia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-2, 4-4, 2-4, 4-4
October 12th 2019, h. 17:00 (GMT +1), Piscinas do Jamor, Lisbon

Czech Republic 6 - 25 Serbia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-1, 5-4, 4-3, 1-3
October 12th 2019, h. 18:30 (GMT +2), Plavecký stadion Podolí, Prague

Romania 14 - 13 Germany
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 4-4, 5-2, 3-3
October 12th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +3), Bazinul Olimpic de la Focșani, Focșani

France 20 - 1 Ukraine
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-0, 6-0, 3-1, 7-0
October 12th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Pôle Aquatique de Châlons-en-Champagne, Châlons-en-Champagne

Slovakia 19 - 9 Turkey
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-4, 5-1, 5-1, 4-3
October 12th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Mestská krytá plaváreň, Košice


Second Leg

(23+) Germany PSO:410 - 9PSO:2 Romania (23)
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 2-3, 2-2, 5-2, Full Time: 10-9, Penalty Shoot-Out: 4-2
October 26th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +2), Schwimmstadion Duisburg, Duisburg

(16) Switzerland 10 - 16 Israel (29)
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-4, 3-3, 2-5, 2-4
October 26th 2019, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Sportarena Campus Sursee, Oberkirch

(22) Croatia 8 - 5 Portugal (18)
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 2-0, 1-1, 2-1
October 26th 2019, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Bazeni Crnica, Šibenik

(18) Turkey 9 - 16 Slovakia (35)
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 2-5, 1-5, 3-3
October 26th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +3), Enka Kapalı Yüzme Havuzu, Istanbul

(44) Serbia 19 - 8 Czech Republic (14)
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-2, 5-1, 5-1, 6-4
October 26th 2019, h. 19:30 (GMT +2), Sportski centar Milan Gale Muškatirović, Belgrade

(7) Ukraine 6 - 13 France (33)
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-5, 1-4, 2-1, 3-3
October 26th 2019, h. 21:00 (GMT +3), NTU KhPI, Kharkiv
 Author| Post time: 6-12-2019 12:24
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
January 12th - January 19th, 2020
12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nation from each Group will qualify for the 9th Place Match, the 6th Nation from each Grup will qualify for the 11th Place Match

Group A

  • Croatia
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia


Group B

  • France
  • Germany
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Spain


Group A
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Slovakia 2 - 31 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-9, 0-5, 1-8, 1-9
January 12th 2020, h. 11:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Greece 26 - 7 Serbia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 9-1, 5-3, 5-2, 7-1
January 12th 2020, h. 13:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Hungary 25 - 6 Croatia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-1, 7-2, 7-1, 6-2
January 12th 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Croatia 3 - 18 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-6, 2-4, 0-5, 1-3
January 13th 2020, h. 13:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Russia 27 - 2 Serbia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 6-2, 8-0, 8-0, 5-0
January 13th 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Slovakia 2 - 20 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-5, 0-5, 1-4, 0-6
January 13th 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Greece 18 - 2 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-2, 4-2, 6-0, 4-0
January 15th 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Serbia 8 - 9 Croatia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 3-2, 3-3, 1-2
January 15th 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Hungary 9 - 8 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-3, 2-0, 2-3, 1-2
January 15th 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Russia 34 - 1 Croatia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 9-0, 8-1, 7-0, 10-0
January 17th 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Slovakia 6 - 2 Serbia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-0, 2-1, 1-0, 2-1
January 17th 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Hungary 13 - 10 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-4, 4-2, 2-0, 3-4
January 17th 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Slovakia 9 - 7 Croatia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-3, 3-1, 3-2, 2-1
January 19th 2020, h. 13:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Greece 7 - 12 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-1, 3-4, 0-3, 1-4
January 19th 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Serbia 0 - 27 Hungary
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-5, 0-5, 0-9, 0-8
January 19th 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Group A Final Standing

Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Hungary
5
5
0
0
94
26
+68
15
Russia
5
4
0
1
112
21
+91
12
Greece
5
3
0
2
79
37
+42
9
Slovakia
5
2
0
3
21
78
-57
6
Croatia
5
1
0
4
26
94
-68
3
Serbia
5
0
0
5
19
95
-76
0


Group B
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 6 - 15 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-3, 0-3, 1-4, 4-5
January 12th 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Germany 4 - 13 Italy
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 2-5, 0-2, 0-2
January 12th 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Netherlands 22 - 3 Israel
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-0, 5-1, 7-1, 6-1
January 12th 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Germany 3 - 23 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-6, 0-5, 0-5, 2-7
January 13th 2020, h. 11:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Israel 6 - 10 France
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-3, 0-4, 1-1, 3-2
January 13th 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Italy 10 - 16 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-5, 2-4, 3-3, 3-4
January 13th 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

France 17 - 5 Germany
Quarter-by-Quarter: 7-1, 3-1, 3-1, 4-2
January 15th 2020, h. 11:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Spain 18 - 2 Israel
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-0, 4-1, 7-1, 4-0
January 15th 2020, h. 13:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Netherlands 10 - 4 Italy
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-2, 4-2, 3-0, 1-0
January 15th 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Germany 4 - 19 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 1-5, 0-5, 0-5
January 17th 2020, h. 11:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Netherlands 18 - 1 France
Quarter-by-Quarter: 4-1, 6-0, 4-0, 4-0
January 17th 2020, h. 13:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Italy 17 - 1 Israel
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-0, 5-0, 4-1, 5-0
January 17th 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

France 6 - 18 Italy
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-3, 1-5, 2-6, 1-4
January 19th 2020, h. 11:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Germany 3 - 10 Israel
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-3, 0-4, 0-2, 3-0
January 19th 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

Spain 6 - 10 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-2, 1-4, 2-2, 3-2
January 19th 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

Group B Final Standing

Team
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Netherlands
5
5
0
0
83
17
+66
15
Spain
5
4
0
1
74
32
+42
12
Italy
5
3
0
2
62
37
+25
9
France
5
2
0
3
40
62
-22
6
Israel
5
1
0
4
22
70
-48
3
Germany
5
0
0
5
19
82
-63
0

 Author| Post time: 20-1-2020 07:34
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
January 21st - January 25th, 2020
12 Nations, Placement Matches, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Water Polo LEN European Championships 2020 Champion

  • Croatia
  • France
  • Germany
  • Greece
  • Hungary
  • Israel
  • Italy
  • Netherlands
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Slovakia
  • Spain


11th Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Serbia PSO:211 - 11PSO:4 Germany
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-4, 2-1, 6-2, 1-4, Full Time: 11-11, Penalty Shoot-Out: 2-4
January 21st 2020, h. 11:30, Danube Arena, Budapest


9th Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Croatia 7 - 11 Israel
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-1, 2-6, 2-2, 2-2
January 21st 2020, h. 13:00, Danube Arena, Budapest


Quarterfinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Slovakia 2 - 22 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 0-6, 0-3, 1-7, 1-6
January 21st 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

I
Russia 13 - 7 Italy
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-2, 3-3, 4-1, 3-1
January 21st 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

I
I

Greece 9 - 12 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-4, 2-2, 1-3, 3-3
January 21st 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

I
Hungary 16 - 3 France
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-2, 3-1, 5-0, 3-0
January 21st 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest


5th-8th Places Semifinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 3 - 13 Greece
Quarter-by-Quarter: 1-2, 0-2, 1-6, 1-3
January 23rd 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

I
Italy 16 - 4 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-1, 5-1, 6-0, 3-2
January 23rd 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest


Semifinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Russia PSO:47 - 7PSO:3 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 2-2, 2-2, 1-2, 2-1, Full Time: 7-7, Penalty Shoot-Out: 4-3
January 23rd 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest

I
Hungary 10 - 11 Spain
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 1-2, 3-2, 3-4
January 23rd 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest


7th Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 17 - 8 Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-2, 4-2, 5-1, 3-3
January 25th 2020, h. 14:30, Danube Arena, Budapest


5th Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Greece 5 - 7 Italy
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-3, 1-2, 0-1, 1-1
January 25th 2020, h. 16:00, Danube Arena, Budapest


Bronze Medal Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Hungary 10 - 8 Netherlands
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-5, 2-2, 4-1, 1-0
January 25th 2020, h. 17:30, Danube Arena, Budapest


Gold Medal Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Spain 13 - 12 Russia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 3-4, 5-4, 2-2, 3-2
January 25th 2020, h. 19:00, Danube Arena, Budapest

 Author| Post time: 26-1-2020 10:09
| Show all posts
Women's Tournament
Final Results

Spain
-

Russia
-

Hungary
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Netherlands
-
5
Italy
-
6
Greece
-
7
France
-
8
Slovakia
-
9
Israel
-
10
Croatia
-
11
Germany
-
12
Serbia
-

 Author| Post time: 26-1-2020 10:11
| Show all posts
Road to the Summer Olympic Games 2020


Following Nation has qualified for the Women's Water Polo Tournament at the Summer Olympic Games 2020

  • Russia

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

22-1-2021 16:07 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2021, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2021 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list