|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020

[Copy link]
Post time: 4-11-2019 15:08
| Show all posts |Read mode
Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020

Ostrava/Třinec (CZE) - 26 December 2019 - 5 January 2020


Official Website | Totallympics Discussion Thread


Qualified Nations

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Germany
  • Kazakhstan
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
December 26th - December 31st, 2019
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round
I
Relegation Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2020
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th
I
I

Knockout Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2020
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020 Champion


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021


The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021.


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2021


The 10th Nation will be relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2021.
 Author| Post time: 4-11-2019 15:18
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2019
December 9th - December 15th, 2018
6 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020
I
I

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019
December 26th, 2018 - January 5th, 2019
10 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Austria (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2019)
  • Belarus (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2019)
  • Canada (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Czech Republic (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Denmark (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Finland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • France (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2019)
  • Germany (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2019)
  • Kazakhstan (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Latvia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Divison I Group A World Championship 2019)
  • Norway (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Divison I Group A World Championship 2019)
  • Russia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Slovakia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Sweden (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • Switzerland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)
  • United States (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019)

 Author| Post time: 4-11-2019 15:39
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
December 26th - December 31st, 2019
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round

Group A

  • Finland
  • Kazakhstan
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland



Group B

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Germany
  • Russia
  • United States


Group A
  Central European Time (GMT +1)

Switzerland 5 - 3 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 1-2, 2-0
December 26th 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Sweden (OT)3 - 2 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-1, 1-0, Overtime: 1-0
December 26th 2019, h. 19:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Slovakia 3 - 1 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-1, 2-0
December 27th 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Finland 8 - 1 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 5-1, 1-0
December 28th 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Switzerland 2 - 5 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 1-3, 1-0
December 28th 2019, h. 19:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Kazakhstan 1 - 7 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 0-2, 0-3
December 29th 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Kazakhstan 2 - 6 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-4, 1-1
December 30th 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Slovakia 2 - 7 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 1-2, 1-2
December 30th 2019, h. 19:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Sweden 6 - 2 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 2-0, 1-2
December 31st 2019, h. 15:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Finland 2 - 5 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-3, 0-2
December 31st 2019, h. 19:00, Werk Arena, Třinec

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Sweden
4
4(1)
0(0)
20
8
+12
11
Switzerland
4
3(0)
1(0)
19
12
+7
9
Finland
4
2(0)
2(1)
19
10
+9
7
Slovakia
4
1(0)
3(0)
8
22
-14
3
Kazakhstan
4
0(0)
4(0)
7
21
-14
0


Group B
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Czech Republic 4 - 3 Russia
Period-by-Period: 2-2, 2-1, 0-0
December 26th 2019, h. 15:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Canada 6 - 4 United States
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 3-0, 3-2
December 26th 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Germany 3 - 6 United States
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 2-2, 0-2
December 27th 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Czech Republic 3 - 4 Germany
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 0-1, 2-1
December 28th 2019, h. 15:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Russia 6 - 0 Canada
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 3-0, 0-0
December 28th 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

United States 3 - 1 Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 2-0, 1-1
December 29th 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Germany 1 - 4 Canada
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-2, 1-1
December 30th 2019, h. 15:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

United States (OT)4 - 3 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 2-0, 0-1, Overtime: 1-0
December 30th 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Russia 6 - 1 Germany
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 3-0, 1-1
December 31st 2019, h. 15:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Canada 7 - 2 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 2-2, 1-0
December 31st 2019, h. 19:00,
Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Canada
4
3(0)
1(0)
17
13
+4
9
United States
4
3(1)
1(0)
17
13
+4
8
Russia
4
2(0)
2(0)
16
8
+8
6
Czech Republic
4
1(0)
3(1)
12
18
-6
4
Germany
4
1(0)
3(0)
9
19
-10
3

 Author| Post time: 30-12-2019 17:53
| Show all posts
Relegation Round
J
anuary 2nd - January 5th, 2020
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th

  • Germany
  • Kazakhstan


Match 1
Central European Time (GMT +1)

(1) Germany 4 - 0 Kazakhstan (0)
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 2-0, 2-0
January 2nd 2020, h. 10:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava


Match 2
Central European Time (GMT +1)

(1) Kazakhstan 4 - 1 Germany (1)
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 2-1
January 4th 2020, h. 11:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava


Match 3
Central European Time (GMT +1)

(2) Germany 6 - 0 Kazakhstan (1)
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 4-0, 1-0
January 5th 2020, h. 11:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

 Author| Post time: 30-12-2019 18:01
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2020
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020 Champion

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Quarterfinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Switzerland 1 - 3 Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-3, 0-0
January 2nd 2020, h. 12:30, Werk Arena, Třinec
I
Canada 6 - 1 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 4-0, 1-1
January 2nd 2020, h. 15:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

I
United States 0 - 1 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-0, 0-1
January 2nd 2020, h. 17:30,
Werk Arena, Třinec
I
Sweden 5 - 0 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0, 2-0
January 2nd 2020, h. 20
:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava


Semifinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Sweden 4 - 5(OT) Russia
Period-by-Period: 2-3, 1-0, 1-1, Overtime: 0-1
January 4th 2020, h. 15:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

I
Canada 5 - 0 Finland
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 1-0, 0-0
January 4th 2020, h. 19:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava


Bronze Medal Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Sweden 3 - 2 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 2-0, 0-0
January 5th 2020, h. 15:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava


Gold Medal Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Canada 4 - 3 Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-2, 3-1
January 5th 2020, h. 19:00, Ostravar Arena, Ostrava

 Author| Post time: 30-12-2019 18:03
| Show all posts
Men's Under 20 Tournament
Final Results

Canada
-

Russia
-

Sweden
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Finland
-
5
Switzerland
-
6
United States
-
7
Czech Republic

-
8
Slovakia

-
9
Germany

-
10
Kazakhstan
-

 Author| Post time: 30-12-2019 18:05
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021


The following Nations have qualified for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Germany
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


 Author| Post time: 30-12-2019 18:06
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2021


The following Nation has been relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2021

  • Kazakhstan


Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

22-1-2021 16:52 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2021, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2021 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list