|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Men's Football CAF African Under 23 Cup of Nations 2019

[Copy link]
Post time: 13-11-2018 19:23
| Show all posts |Read mode
Men's Football CAF African Under 23 Cup of Nations 2019

Various Cities (EGY) - 8 November 2019 - 22 November 2019


No Official Website | Totallympics Discussion Thread


Qualified Nations

  • Cameroon
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Egypt
  • Ghana
  • Mali
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • Zambia


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
November 8th - November 15th, 2019
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations will qualify for Semifinals
I
Knockout Round
November 19th - November 22nd, 2019
4 Nations, Semifinals, 3rd Place Match and Final, the winning Nation will be the Men's Football CAF Africa Under 23 Cup of Nations 2019 Champion



Road to the Summer Olympic Games 2020


The 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Men's Football Tournament at the Summer Olympic Games 2020.

Nations already Qualified for the Men's Football Tournament at the Summer Olympic Games 2020

  • Japan
 Author| Post time: 13-11-2018 19:35
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

First Qualifying Round
November 14th - November 10th, 2018

30 Nations, Home and Away Matches, 15 winning Nations will qualify for Second Qualifying Round
I
Second Qualifying Round
March 20th - March 26th, 2019
28 Nations, Home and Away Matches, 14 winning Nations will qualify for Third Qualifying Round
I
Third Qualifying Round
September 4th - September 10th, 2019
14 Nations, Home and Away Matches, 7 winning Nation will qualify for Men's Football CAF Africa Under 23 Cup of Nations 2019

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Algeria (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Angola (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Botswana (First Qualifying Round)
  • Burkina Faso (First Qualifying Round)
  • Burundi (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Cameroon (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Chad (First Qualifying Round)
  • Congo (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Congo DR (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Cote d'Ivoire (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Equatorial Guinea (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Eswatini (First Qualifying Round)
  • Ethiopia (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Gabon (Second Qualifying Round)
  • Gambia (First Qualifying Round)
  • Ghana (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Guinea (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Egypt (Host Nation)
  • Kenya (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Libya (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Malawi (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Mali (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Mauritania (First Qualifying Round)
  • Mauritius (First Qualifying Round)
  • Morocco (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Mozambique (First Qualifying Round)
  • Namibia (First Qualifying Round)
  • Niger (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Nigeria (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Rwanda (First Qualifying Round)
  • São Tomé and Príncipe (First Qualifying Round)
  • Senegal (Second Qualifying Round)
  • Seychelles (First Qualifying Round)
  • Sierra Leone (Second Qualifying Round)
  • Somalia (First Qualifying Round)
  • South Africa (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • South Sudan (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round)
  • Sudan (First Qualifying Round, Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Tanzania (First Qualifying Round)
  • Togo (First Qualifying Round)
  • Tunisia (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Uganda (First Qualifying Round)
  • Zambia (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)
  • Zimbabwe (Second Qualifying Round, Third Qualifying Round)

 Author| Post time: 13-11-2018 20:04
| Show all posts
First Qualifying Round
November 14th - November 10th, 2018
30 Nations, Home and Away Matches, 15 winning Nations will qualify for Second Qualifying Round

  • Angola
  • Botswana
  • Burkina Faso
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Chad
  • Congo DR
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gambia
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Kenya
  • Libya
  • Malawi
  • Mauritania
  • Mauritius
  • Mozambique
  • Namibia
  • Niger
  • Rwanda
  • São Tomé and Príncipe
  • Seychelles
  • Somalia
  • South Sudan
  • Sudan
  • Swaziland
  • Tanzania
  • Togo
  • Uganda


First Leg

Libya vs Gambia
Walkover

Angola vs Namibia
Walkover

Uganda 1 - 0 South Sudan
Half-Time: 0-0
November 14th 2018, h. 14:30 (GMT +3), Phillip Omondi Stadium, Kampala

Burundi 2 - 0 Tanzania
Half-Time: 0-0
November 14th 2018, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Prince Louis Rwagasore Stadium, Bujumbura

Rwanda 0 - 0 Congo DR
Half-Time: 0-0
November 14th 2018, h. 15:30 (GMT +2), Umuganda Stadium, Gisenyi

Kenya 5 - 0 Mauritius
Half-Time: 2-0
November 14th 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Moi International Sports Centre, Nairobi

Ethiopia 4 - 0 Somalia
Half-Time: 2-0
November 14th 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa

Seychelles 1 - 1 Sudan
Half-Time: 1-1
November 14th 2018, h. 17:30 (GMT +4), Stade Linité, Victoria

Equatorial Guinea 1 - 1 São Tomé and Príncipe
Half-Time: 1-1
November 14th 2018, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo

Mauritania 1 - 2 Guinea
Half-Time: 1-0
November 14th 2018, h. 17:00 (GMT), Stade Cheikha Ould Boïdiya, Nouakchott

Mozambique 0 - 0 Swaziland
Half-Time: 0-0
November 16th 2018, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Estádio do Zimpeto, Maputo

Cameroon 3 - 0 Chad
Half-Time: 1-0
November 16th 2018, h. 15:30 (GMT +1), Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé

Burkina Faso 1 - 1 Niger
Half-Time: 1-1
November 16th 2018, h. 18:00 (GMT), Stade du 4 Août, Ouagadougou

Botswana 1 - 2 Malawi
Half-Time: 0-0
November 17th 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT +2), Botswana National Stadium, Gaborone

Ghana 5 - 1 Togo
Half-Time: 1-1
December 18th 2018, h. 15:30 (GMT), Baba Yara Stadium, Kumasi


Second Leg

Gambia vs Libya
Walkover

Namibia vs Angola
Walkover

(8) Mauritius 1 - 3 Kenya (1)
Half-Time: 0-1
November 18th 2018, h. 15:00 (GMT +4), Anjalay Stadium, Belle Vue Maurel

(3) Malawi 1 - 1 Botswana (2)
Half-Time: 1-0
November 20th 2018, h. 14:30 (GMT +2), Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre

(1) Swaziland 1 - 1 Mozambique (1+)
Half-Time: 1-0
November 20th 2018, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Mavuso Sports Centre, Manzini

(1) Chad 1 - 1 Cameroon (4)
Half-Time: 1-1
November 20th 2018, h. 15:00 (GMT +1), Stade Omnisports Idriss Mahamat Ouya, N'Djamena

(2) São Tomé and Príncipe 1 - 3 Equatorial Guinea (4)
Half-Time: 0-1
November 20th 2018, h. 15:00 (GMT +1), Estádio Nacional 12 de Julho, São Tomé

(3) Tanzania 3 - 1 Burundi (3+)
Half-Time: 2-0
November 20th 2018, h. 19:00 (GMT +3), National Stadium, Dar es Salaam

(2) South Sudan 2 - 0 Uganda (1)
Half-Time: 1-0
November 20th 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Juba Stadium, Juba

(4) Niger 3 - 1 Burkina Faso (2)
Half-Time: 1-0
November 20th 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey

(6) Guinea 4 - 1 Mauritania (2)
Half-Time: 3-0
November 20th 2018, h. 16:30 (GMT), Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry

(2) Sudan 1 - 0 Seychelles (1)
Half-Time: 0-0
November 20th 2018, h. 19:30 (GMT +2), Khartoum Stadium, Khartoum

(5) Congo DR 5 - 0 Rwanda (0)
Half-Time: 2-0
November 20th 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Stade des Martyrs, Kinshasa

(1) Somalia 1 - 0 Ethiopia (4)
Half-Time: 1-0
November 20th 2018, h. 15:30 (GMT +3), El Hadj Hassan Gouled Aptidon Stadium, Djibouti (Djibouti)

(2) Togo 1 - 0 Ghana (5)
Half-Time: 1-0
December 22nd 2018, h. 16:00 (GMT), Stade Municipal, Lomé
 Author| Post time: 20-3-2019 19:31
| Show all posts
Second Qualifying Round
March 20th - March 26th, 2019
28 Nations, Home and Away Matches, 14 winning Nations will qualify for Third Qualifying Round

  • Algeria
  • Angola
  • Burundi
  • Cameroon
  • Congo
  • Congo DR
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Equatorial Guinea
  • Ethiopia
  • Gabon
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Kenya
  • Libya
  • Malawi
  • Mali
  • Morocco
  • Mozambique
  • Niger
  • Nigeria
  • Senegal
  • Sierra Leone
  • South Africa
  • South Sudan
  • Sudan
  • Tunisia
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe


First Leg

Cameroon vs Sierra Leone
Walkover

Congo DR vs Morocco
Walkover

Malawi 0 - 1 Zambia
Half-Time: 0-0
March 20th 2019, h. 14:30 (GMT +2), Kamuzu Stadium, Blantyre

Burundi 0 - 0 Congo
Half-Time: 0-0
March 20th 2019, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Prince Louis Rwagasore Stadium, Bujumbura

Libya 2 - 0 Nigeria
Half-Time: 1-0
March 20th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Stade du 7 Mars, Ben Gardane (Tunisia)

South Sudan 0 - 0 Tunisia
Half-Time: 0-0
March 20th 2019, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Juba Stadium, Juba

Guinea 2 - 1 Senegal
Half-Time: 1-1
March 20th 2019, h. 16:30 (GMT), Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry

Sudan 2 - 0 Kenya
Half-Time: 1-0
March 20th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Al-Merrikh Stadium, Omdurman

Ethiopia 1 - 1 Mali
Half-Time: 0-0
March 21st 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Addis Ababa Stadium, Addis Ababa

Mozambique 0 - 0 Zimbabwe
Half-Time: 0-0
March 22nd 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +2), Estádio do Zimpeto, Maputo

Angola 1 - 3 South Africa
Half-Time: 0-2
March 22nd 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Estádio 11 de Novembro, Luanda

Niger 0 - 1 Cote d'Ivoire
Half-Time: 0-1
March 22nd 2019, h. 16:30 (GMT +1), Stade Général Seyni Kountché, Niamey

Ghana 4 - 0 Gabon
Half-Time: 1-0
March 23rd 2019, h. 15:00 (GMT), Accra Sports Stadium, Accra

Equatorial Guinea 0 - 0 Algeria
Half-Time: 0-0
March 23rd 2019, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Nuevo Estadio de Malabo, Malabo


Second Leg

Sierra Leone vs Cameroon
Walkover

Morocco vs Congo DR
Walkover

(2) Zambia 1 - 0 Malawi (0)
Half-Time: 1-0
March 24th 2019, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), National Heroes Stadium, Lusaka

(1) Tunisia 1 - 0 South Sudan (0)
Half-Time: 0-0
March 24th 2019, h. 15:00 (GMT +1), Stade du 7 Mars, Ben Gardane

(1) Senegal 0 - 0 Guinea (2)
Half-Time:
March 24th 2019, h. 18:00 (GMT), Stade Lat Dior, Thiès

(4) Nigeria 4 - 0 Libya (2)
Half-Time: 2-0
March 25th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Stephen Keshi Stadium, Asaba

(8) Cote d'Ivoire 6 - 1 Niger (2)
Half-Time: 3-1
March 25th 2019, h. 17:00 (GMT), Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan

(0) Kenya 0 - 0 Sudan (2)
Half-Time: 0-0
March 26th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), Moi International Sports Centre, Kasarani

(2) Zimbabwe 2 - 0 Mozambique (0)
Half-Time: 0-0
March 26th 2019, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), National Sports Stadium, Harare

(2) Congo 2 - 1 Burundi (1)
Half-Time: 0-1
March 26th 2019, h. 15:30 (GMT +1), Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville

(0) Gabon 0 - 0 Ghana (4)
Half-Time: 0-0
March 26th 2019, h. 15:30 (GMT +1), Stade Augustin Monédan de Sibang, Libreville

(3) Algeria 3 - 1 Equatorial Guinea (1)
Half-Time: 1-0
March 26th 2019, h. 17:00 (GMT +1), Stade du 5 Juillet 1962, Algiers

(5) Mali 4 - 0 Ethiopia (1)
Half-Time: 1-0
March 26th 2019, h. 17:00 (GMT), Stade Modibo Kéïta, Bamako

(6) South Africa 3 - 0 Angola (1)
Half-Time: 1-0
March 26th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Bidvest Stadium, Johannesburg

 Author| Post time: 2-9-2019 14:42
| Show all posts
Third Qualifying Round
September 4th - Septeber 10th, 2019
14 Nations, Home and Away Matches, 7 winning Nation will qualify for Men's Football CAF Africa Under 23 Cup of Nations 2019

  • Algeria
  • Cameroon
  • Congo
  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Ghana
  • Guinea
  • Mali
  • Morocco
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • Sudan
  • Tunisia
  • Zambia
  • Zimbabwe


First Leg


Zambia 2 - 1 Congo
Half-Time: 1-0
September 4th 2019, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), National Heroes Stadium, Lusaka

Sudan 1 - 0 Nigeria
Half-Time: 1-0
September 5th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Al-Merrikh Stadium, Omdurman

Cameroon 1 - 0 Tunisia
Half-Time: 1-0
September 6th 2019, h. 15:30 (GMT +1), Stade Ahmadou Ahidjo, Yaoundé

Ghana 1 - 1 Algeria
Half-Time: 0-1
September 6th 2019, h. 15:30 (GMT), Accra Sports Stadium, Accra

South Africa 5 - 0 Zimbabwe
Half-Time: 3-0
September 6th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Orlando Stadium, Johannesburg

Cote d'Ivoire 0 - 1 Guinea
Half-Time: 0-0
September 7th 2019, h. 17:00 (GMT), Stade Félix Houphouët-Boigny, Abidjan

Morocco 1 - 1 Mali
Half-Time: 0-1
September 7th 2019, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Stade de Marrakech, Marrakesh


Second Leg

(4) Congo 3 - 3 Zambia (5)
Half-Time: 1-1
September 8th 2019, h. 15:30 (GMT +1), Stade Alphonse Massemba-Débat, Brazzaville

(0) Zimbabwe 0 - 0 South Africa (5)
Half-Time: 0-0
September 10th 2019, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Barbourfields Stadium, Bulawayo

(5) Nigeria 5 - 0 Sudan (1)
Half-Time: 3-0
September 10th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Stephen Keshi Stadium, Asaba

(2) Guinea 1 - 2 Cote d'Ivoire (2+)
Half-Time: 1-1
September 10th 2019, h. 16:00 (GMT), Stade du 28 Septembre, Conakry

(2) Mali 1 - 0 Morocco (1)
Half-Time: 0-0
September 10th 2019, h. 16:30 (GMT), Stade Modibo Kéïta, Bamako

(2) Tunisia 2 - 1 Cameroon (2+)
Half-Time: 1-1
September 10th 2019, h. 19:00 (GMT +1), Stade Olympique de Radès, Radès

(1) Algeria 0 - 1 Ghana (2)
Half-Time: 0-0
September 10th 2019, h. 20:45 (GMT +1), Stade 8 Mai 1945, Sétif
 Author| Post time: 2-11-2019 10:35
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
November 8th - November 15th, 2019
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations will qualify for Semifinals

Group A

  • Cameroon
  • Egypt
  • Ghana
  • Mali


Group B

  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Nigeria
  • South Africa
  • Zambia


Group A
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Egypt 1 - 0 Mali
Half-Time: 1-0
November 8th 2019, h. 18:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Cameroon 1 - 1 Ghana
Half-Time: 0-0
November 8th 2019, h. 21:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Mali 0 - 1 Cameroon
Half-Time: 0-0
November 11th 2019, h. 18:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Ghana 2 - 3 Egypt
Half-Time: 1-1
November 11th 2019, h. 21:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Egypt 2 - 1 Cameroon
Half-Time: 1-1
November 14th 2019, h. 21:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Mali 0 - 2 Ghana
Half-Time: 0-0
November 14th 2019, h. 21:00,
Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Egypt
3
3
0
0
6
3
+3
9
Ghana
3
1
1
1
5
4
+1
4
Cameroon
3
1
1
1
3
3
0
4
Mali
3
0
0
2
0
4
-4
0

Group B
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Nigeria 0 - 1 Cote d'Ivoire
Half-Time: 0-0
November 9th 2019, h. 18:00, Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

South Africa 0 - 0 Zambia
Half-Time: 0-0
November 9th 2019, h. 21:00,
Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Cote d'Ivoire 0 - 1 South Africa
Half-Time: 0-0
November 12th 2019, h. 18:00, Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Zambia 1 - 3 Nigeria
Half-Time: 1-1
November 12th 2019, h. 21:00,
Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Nigeria 0 - 0 South Africa
Half-Time: 0-0
November 15th 2019, h. 21:00, Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

Cote d'Ivoire 1 - 0 Zambia
Half-Time: 0-0
November 15th 2019, h. 21:00,
Cairo International Stadium, Cairo

Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Cote d'Ivoire
3
2
0
1
2
1
+1
6
South Africa
3
1
2
0
1
0
+1
5
Nigeria
3
1
1
1
3
2
+1
4
Zambia
3
0
1
2
1
4
-3
1

 Author| Post time: 16-11-2019 16:06
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
November 19th - November 22nd, 2019
4 Nations, Semifinals, 3rd Place Match and Final, the winning Nation will be the Men's Football CAF Africa Under 23 Cup of Nations 2019 Champion

  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Egypt
  • Ghana
  • South Africa


Semifinals
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Cote d'Ivoire PSO:32 - 2PSO:2 Ghana
Half-Time: 1-0, Full Time: 2-2, Extra-Time: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 3-2
November 19th 2019, h. 17:00, Al Salam Stadium, Cairo

I
Egypt 3 - 0 South Africa
Half-Time: 0-0
November 19th 2019, h. 20:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo


Third Place Match
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Ghana PSO:52 - 2PSO:6 South Africa
Half-Time: 0-1, Full Time: 2-2, Extra-Time: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 5-6
November 22nd 2019, h. 16:30, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo


Final
Eastern European Time (GMT +2)

Cote d'Ivoire 1 - 2ET Egypt
Half-Time: 0-1 Full Time: 1-1, Extra-Time: 0-1
November 22nd 2019, h. 20:00, Cairo International Stadium, Cairo
 Author| Post time: 22-11-2019 17:16
| Show all posts
Road to the Summer Olympic Games 2020


The following Nations have qualified for the Men's Football Tournament at the Summer Olympic Games 2020

  • Cote d'Ivoire
  • Egypt
  • South Africa

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

22-1-2021 17:39 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2021, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2021 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list