|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019

[Copy link]
Post time: 16-8-2018 14:25
| Show all posts |Read mode
Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019

Vancouver/Victoria (CAN) - 26 December 2018 - 5 January 2019




Qualified Nations

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • Kazakhstan
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
December 26th - December 31st, 2018
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round
I
Relegation Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2019
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th
I
I

Knockout Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2019
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019 Champion


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020


The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020.


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020


The 10th Nation will be relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020.
 Author| Post time: 16-8-2018 14:33
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2018
December 10th - December 16th, 2017
6 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019
I
I

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018
December 26th, 2017 - January 5th, 2018
10 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Austria (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Belarus (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Canada (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Czech Republic (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Denmark (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Finland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • France (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Germany (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Hungary (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Kazakhstan (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Latvia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Divison I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Russia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Slovakia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Sweden (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)
  • Switzerland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 20178
  • United States (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018)

 Author| Post time: 16-8-2018 15:20
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
December 26th - December 31st, 2018
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round

Group A

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Russia
  • Switzerland


Group B

  • Finland
  • Kazakhstan
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • United States


Group A
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

Czech Republic OT2 - 1 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-1, 0-0, Overtime: 1-0
December 26th 2018, h. 13:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Canada 14 - 0 Denmark
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 5-0, 6-0
December 26th 2018, h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Russia 4 - 0 Denmark
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 2-0
December 27th 2018, h. 13:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Switzerland 2 - 3 Canada
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-2, 1-0
December 27th 2018 h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Czech Republic 1 - 2 Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-1, 0-0
December 28th 2018, h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Denmark 0 - 4 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-1, 0-1
December 29th 2018, h. 13:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Canada 5 - 1 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 3-1, 1-0, 1-0
December 29th 2018, h. 17:00, Key Bank Center, Buffalo

Switzerland 4 - 7 Russia
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 1-2, 1-4
December 30th 2018, h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Denmark 0 - 4 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-1, 0-1
December 31st 2018, h. 13:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Russia 2 - 1 Canada
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 1-0
December 31st 2018, h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Russia
4
4(0)
0(0)
15
6
+9
12
Canada
4
3(0)
1(0)
23
5
+18
9
Czech Republic
4
2(1)
2(0)
8
8
0
5
Switzerland
4
1(0)
3(1)
11
12
-1
4
Denmark
4
0(0)
4(0)
0
26
-26
0


Group B
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

United States 2 - 1 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-1, 2-0
December 26th 2018, h. 15:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Finland 1 - 2 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-1, 1-0
December 26th 2018, h. 19:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Slovakia 2 - 5 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 0-1, 1-2
December 27th 2018, h. 15:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Finland 5 - 0 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0, 2-0
December 27th 2018 h. 19:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Kazakhstan 2 - 8 United States
Period-by-Period: 1-4, 0-3, 1-1
December 28th 2018, h. 19:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Slovakia 1 - 5 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 1-2, 0-1
December 29th 2018, h. 15:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Sweden OT5 - 4 United States
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-0, 1-4, Overtime: 1-0
December 29th 2018, h. 19:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Kazakhstan 2 - 11 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 0-6, 1-3, 1-2
December 30th 2018, h. 19:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Sweden 4 - 1 Kazakhstan
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 0-0, 1-1
December 31st 2018, h. 15:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

United States 4 - 1 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-0, 1-1
December 31st 2018, h. 19:30, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Sweden
4
4(1)
0(0)
16
8
+8
11
United States
4
3(0)
1(1)
18
9
+9
10
Finland
4
2(0)
2(0)
12
7
+5
6
Slovakia
4
1(0)
3(0)
15
14
+1
3
Kazakhstan
4
0(0)
4(0)
5
28
-23
0

 Author| Post time: 1-1-2019 10:21
| Show all posts
Relegation Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2019
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th

  • Denmark
  • Kazakhstan


Match 1
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

(1) Kazakhstan 4 - 3 Denmark (0)
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 1-0, 1-2
January 2nd 2019, h. 11:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver


Match 2
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

(0) Denmark 0 - 4 Kazakhstan (2)
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-0, 0-2
January 4th 2019, h. 09:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver


Match 3
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

(2) Kazakhstan vs Denmark (0)
Not Necessary

 Author| Post time: 1-1-2019 10:50
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2019
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2019 Champion

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Quarterfinals
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

Russia 8 - 3 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 3-0, 1-3
January 2nd 2019, h. 19:30, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

I
United States 3 - 1 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 1-1
January 2nd 2019, h. 17:00, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

I
I

Sweden 0 - 2 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-1, 0-0
January 2nd 2019, h. 13:00, Save-On-Foods Memorial Center, Victoria

I
Canada 1 - 2OT Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 0-1, Overtime: 0-1
January 2nd 2019, h. 15:30, Rogers Arena, Vancouver


Semifinals
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

Russia 1 - 2 United States
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-1, 0-0
January 4th 2019, h. 13:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

I
Switzerland 1 - 6 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-4, 0-2, 0-0
January 4th 2019, h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver


Bronze Medal Match
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

Russia 5 - 2 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-2, 2-0
January 5th 2019, h. 13:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver


Gold Medal Match
Pacific Standard Time (GMT -8)

United States 2 - 3 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-1, 2-2
January 5th 2019, h. 17:00, Rogers Arena, Vancouver

 Author| Post time: 1-1-2019 10:53
| Show all posts
Men's Under 20 Tournament
Final Results

Finland
-

United States
-

Russia
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Switzerland
-
5
Sweden
-
6
Canada
-
7
Czech Republic
-
8
Slovakia
-
9
Kazakhstan
-
10
Denmark
-

 Author| Post time: 1-1-2019 10:54
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020


The following Nations have qualified for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Kazakhstan
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States

 Author| Post time: 1-1-2019 10:55
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020


The following Nation has been relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020

  • Denmark

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

3-2-2023 05:34 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2023, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2023 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list