|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019

[Copy link]
Post time: 12-8-2018 14:46
| Show all posts |Read mode
Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019

Bratislava/Košice (SVK) - 10 May 2019 - 26 May 2019




Qualified Nations

  • Austria
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Great Britain
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
May 10th - May 21st, 2019
16 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals
I
Knockout Round
May 23rd - May 26th, 2019
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019 Champion


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2020


The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th and 14th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2020.


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2020


The 15th and 16th Nations will be relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2020.
 Author| Post time: 12-8-2018 14:54
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2018
April 22nd - April 28th, 2018
6 Nations, the 1st and 2nd Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019
I
I

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018
May 4th - May 20th, 2018
16 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th and 14th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Austria (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Belarus (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Canada (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Czech Republic (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Denmark (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Finland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • France (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Germany (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Great Britain (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship Division I Group A 2018)
  • Hungary (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Italy (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship Division I Group A 2018)
  • Kazakhstan (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Latvia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Norway (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Poland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • Russia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Slovakia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Slovenia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2018)
  • South Korea (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Sweden (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • Switzerland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)
  • United States (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2018)

 Author| Post time: 12-8-2018 15:45
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
May 10th - May 21st, 2019
16 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals

Group A

  • Canada
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • France
  • Germany
  • Great Britain
  • Slovakia
  • United States


Group B

  • Austria
  • Czech Republic
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland


Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

Finland 3 - 1 Canada
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 2-0
May 10th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

United States 1 - 4 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-2, 0-1
May 10th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Denmark PSO5 - 4 France
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 1-3, 1-0, Overtime: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 1-0
May 11th 2019, h. 12:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Germany 3 - 1 Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 2-1
May 11th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Slovakia 2 - 4 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 1-0, 0-2
May 11th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

United States 7 - 1 France
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 2-0, 2-1
May 12th 2019, h. 12:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Denmark 1 - 2 Germany
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-2, 1-0
May 12th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Great Britain 0 - 8 Canada
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-3, 0-3
May 12th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

United States OT3 - 2 Finland
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 0-1, 0-0, Overtime: 1-0
May 13th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Slovakia 5 - 6 Canada
Period-by-Period: 2-2, 2-3, 1-1
May 13th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Great Britain 0 - 9 Denmark
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 0-5, 0-1
May 14th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Germany 4 - 1 France
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-1, 1-0
May 14th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

United States 6 - 3 Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-1, 2-1
May 15th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Germany 3 - 2 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-2, 2-0
May 15th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Canada 5 - 2 France
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 0-1, 2-1
May 16th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Finland 3 - 1 Denmark
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 2-1, 1-0
May 16th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

France 3 - 6 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 2-1, 1-3
May 17th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Finland 5 - 0 Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 3-0, 2-0
May 17th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Denmark 1 - 7 United States
Period-by-Period: 0-4, 1-2, 0-1
May 18th 2019, h. 12:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Canada 8 - 1 Germany
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 2-1, 4-0
May 18th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Great Britain 1 - 7 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 0-3, 0-1
May 18th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Germany 1 - 3 United States
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 0-2
May 19th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

France 0 - 3 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-1, 0-1
May 19th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

France 3 - 4OT Great Britain
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 3-2, 0-1, Overtime: 0-1
May 20th 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Canada 5 - 0 Denmark
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 1-0, 1-0
May 20th 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Finland 2 - 4 Germany
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 1-1, 0-2
May 21st 2019, h. 12:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Slovakia PSO2 - 1 Denmark
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 0-1, Overtime: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 1-0
May 21st 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Canada 3 - 0 United States
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 1-0, 0-0
May 21st 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Canada
7
6(0)
1(0)
36
11
+25
18
Finland
7
5(0)
2(1)
22
11
+11
16
Germany
7
5(0)
2(0)
18
18
0
15
United States
7
5(1)
2(0)
27
15
+12
14
Slovakia
7
4(1)
3(0)
28
19
+9
11
Denmark
7
2(1)
5(1)
18
23
-5
6
Great Britain
7
1(1)
6(0)
9
41
-32
2
France
7
0(0)
7(2)
14
34
-20
2


Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

Russia 5 - 2 Norway
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 2-0, 1-2
May 10th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Czech Republic 5 - 2 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-2, 3-0
May 10th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Switzerland 9 - 0 Italy
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 2-0, 3-0
May 11th 2019, h. 12:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Latvia 5 - 2 Austria
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 4-1
May 11th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Norway 2 - 7 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 0-2, 1-2
May 11th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Russia 5 - 0 Austria
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-0, 2-0
May 12th 2019, h. 12:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Italy 0 - 8 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-1, 0-6
May 12th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Latvia 1 - 3 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-1, 0-2
May 12th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Russia 3 - 0 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 1-0
May 13th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Norway 1 - 9 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 0-5, 1-1
May 13th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Italy 0 - 3 Latvia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-2, 0-1
May 14th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Switzerland 4 - 0 Austria
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-0, 3-0
May 14th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Switzerland 4 - 1 Norway
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 2-1
May 15th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Russia 10 - 0 Italy
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 4-0, 2-0
May 15th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Sweden 9 - 1 Austria
Period-by-Period: 5-0, 2-0, 2-1
May 16th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Czech Republic 6 - 3 Latvia
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 4-0, 2-1
May 16th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Austria 3 - 5 Norway
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-1, 2-3
May 17th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Czech Republic 8 - 0 Italy
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 4-0, 3-0
May 17th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Latvia 1 - 3 Russia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-3, 0-0
May 18th 2019, h. 12:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Italy 1 - 7 Norway
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-0, 1-6
May 18th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Sweden 4 - 3 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 2-1, 1-1
May 18th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Austria 0 - 8 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-3, 0-3
May 19th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Switzerland 0 - 3 Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-1, 0-1
May 19th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Sweden 5 - 4 Latvia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-1, 3-3
May 20th 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Austria 3 - 4PSO Italy
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 0-2, 1-0, Overtime: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 0-1
May 20th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Czech Republic 5 - 4 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-1, 1-2
May 21st 2019, h. 12:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Norway 1 - 4 Latvia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-1, 0-3
May 21st 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Sweden 4 - 7 Russia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-6, 3-1
May 21st 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Russia
7
7(0)
0(0)
36
7
+29
21
Czech Republic
7
6(0)
1(0)
39
14
+25
18
Sweden
7
5(0)
2(0)
41
21
+20
15
Switzerland
7
4(0)
3(0)
27
14
+13
12
Latvia
7
3(0)
4(0)
21
20
+1
9
Norway
7
2(0)
5(0)
19
33
-14
6
Italy
7
1(1)
6(0)
5
48
-43
2
Austria
7
0(0)
7(1)
9
40
-31
1

 Author| Post time: 21-5-2019 18:54
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
May 23rd - May 26th, 2019
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2019 Champion

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Germany
  • Russia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Quarterfinals
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

Canada OT3 - 2 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-1, 1-0, Overtime: 1-0
May 23rd 2019, h. 16:15, Steel Arena, Košice

I
Czech Republic 5 - 1 Germany
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-1, 4-0
May 23rd 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

I
I

Russia 4 - 3 United States
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 0-1, 2-2
May 23rd 2019, h. 16:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

I
Finland OT5 - 4 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 2-2, 1-0, Overtime: 1-0
May 23rd 2019, h. 20:15, Steel Arena, Košice


Semifinals
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

Russia 0 - 1 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-0, 0-1
May 25th 2019, h. 15:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

I
Canada 5 - 1 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-0, 2-1
May 25th 2019, h. 19:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava


Bronze Medal Match
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

Russia PSO3 - 2 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 1-0, 0-0, Overtime: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 1-0
May 26th 2019, h. 15:45, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava


Gold Medal Match
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

Canada 1 - 3 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-1, 0-2
May 26th 2019, h. 20:15, Ondrej Nepela Arena, Bratislava

 Author| Post time: 21-5-2019 18:58
| Show all posts
Men's Tournament
Final Results

Finland
-

Canada
-

Russia
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Czech Republic
-
5
Sweden
-
6
Germany
-
7
United States
-
8
Switzerland
-
9
Slovakia
-
10
Latvia
-
11
Denmark
-
12
Norway
-
13
Great Britain
-
14
Italy
-
15
France
-
16
Austria
-

 Author| Post time: 21-5-2019 19:00
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2020


The following Nations have qualified for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championship 2020

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Finland
  • Germany
  • Great Britain
  • Italy
  • Latvia
  • Norway
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States

 Author| Post time: 21-5-2019 19:01
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2020


The following Nations have been relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Division I Group A World Championship 2020

  • Austria
  • France

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

11-8-2020 08:17 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2020, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2020 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list