|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018

[Copy link]
Post time: 28-11-2017 09:49
| Show all posts |Read mode
Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018

North Bay (CAN) - 17 March 2018 - 25 March 2018




Qualified Nations

  • Canada
  • China
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • South Korea
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
March 17th - March 23rd, 2018
13 Nations, Round-Robin, the 1st and 2nd Nations will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Nations will qualify for the Quarterfinals
I
Knockout Round
March 24th - March 25th, 2018
6 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018 Champion
 Author| Post time: 28-11-2017 09:57
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

America


Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Canada (Host Nation)
  • United States (Automatic Qualification)


Asia


Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017
November 6th - November 12th, 2017
6 Nations, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Australia (Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017)
  • China (Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017)
  • Hong Kong (Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017)
  • Japan (Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017)
  • New Zealand (Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017)
  • South Korea (Women's Curling WCF Pacific-Asian Championship 2017)


Europe


Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017
November 18th - November 24th, 2017
10 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the European Qualifying Play-Off
I
I

Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017
November 18th - November 25th, 2017
10 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th Nations will qualify for the Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018, the 8th Nation will qualify for the European Qualifying Play-Off
I
European Qualifying Play-Off
November 24th - November 25th, 2017
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the winning Nation will qualify for the Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Belarus (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Czech Republic (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Denmark (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017, European Qualifying Play-Off)
  • England (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Estonia (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Finland (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017, European Qualifying Play-Off)
  • Germany (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Hungary (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Italy (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Latvia (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Lithuania (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Netherlands (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Norway (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Poland (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Russia (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Scotland (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Spain (Women's Curling WCF Group B European Championship 2017)
  • Sweden (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Switzerland (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)
  • Turkey (Women's Curling WCF European Championship 2017)

 Author| Post time: 28-11-2017 10:00
| Show all posts
European Qualifying Play-Off
November 24th - November 25th, 2017
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the winning Nation will qualify for the Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018

  • Denmark
  • Finland


Match 1
Central European Time (GMT +1)

(1) Denmark 8 - 5 Finland (0)
November 24th 2017, h. 19:00, Curling Center, St. Gallen


Match 2
Central European Time (GMT +1)

(1) Denmark 6 - 9 Finland (1)
November 25th 2017, h. 09:00, Curling Center, St. Gallen


Match 3
Central European Time (GMT +1)

(1) Finland 7 - 8 Denmark (2)
November 25th 2017, h. 14:00, Curling Center, St. Gallen

 Author| Post time: 26-3-2018 14:43
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
March 17th - March 23rd, 2018
13 Nations, Round-Robin, the 1st and 2nd Nations will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd, 4th, 5th and 6th Nations will qualify for the Quarterfinals

  • Canada
  • China
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Germany
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Russia
  • Scotland
  • South Korea
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Round-Robin
Eastern Daylight Time (GMT -4)

Switzerland 5 - 6 China
March 17th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Russia 8 - 4 Scotland
March 17th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Czech Republic 5 - 11 Canada
March 17th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

South Korea 8 - 3 Germany
March 17th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Sweden 8 - 2 Denmark
March 17th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 8 - 1 Italy
March 17th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Germany 5 - 6 Japan
March 17th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Switzerland 5 - 10 Canada
March 17th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

South Korea 8 - 5 Czech Republic
March 18th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Sweden 10 - 3 China
March 18th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Italy 7 - 6 Scotland
March 18th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 5 - 8 Russia
March 18th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 6 - 8 United States
March 18th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Japan 9 - 2 Denmark
March 18th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Russia 8 - 4 Switzerland
March 18th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Italy 1 - 9 Sweden
March 18th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Japan 6 - 7 Switzerland
March 18th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Germany 1 - 8 Canada
March 18th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Denmark 5 - 7 South Korea
March 18th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Czech Republic 10 - 5 China
March 18th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Italy 6 - 5 Russia
March 19th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Sweden 6 - 4 United States
March 19th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Denmark 6 - 5 Germany
March 19th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 4 - 11 Czech Republic
March 19th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Canada 9 - 5 China
March 19th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Japan 7 - 6 United States
March 19th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

China 8 - 7 Russia
March 19th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

South Korea 7 - 9 Sweden
March 19th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Czech Republic 11 - 7 Italy
March 19th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 2 - 10 Switzerland
March 19th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Italy 7 - 8 South Korea
March 20th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

China 11 - 4 Japan
March 20th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 8 - 5 Germany
March 20th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Canada 10 - 5 Denmark
March 20th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Czech Republic 6 - 8 Sweden
March 20th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 7 - 5 Switzerland
March 20th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Japan 4 - 7 Russia
March 20th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Germany 10 - 7 Italy
March 20th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Canada 8 - 6 Scotland
March 20th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Czech Republic 9 - 8 Denmark
March 20th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Switzerland 4 - 5 Sweden
March 20th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

China 3 - 12 South Korea
March 20th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Switzerland 7 - 5 Denmark
March 21st 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Sweden 8 - 4 Germany
March 21st 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 8 - 9 South Korea
March 21st 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 10 - 7 Japan
March 21st 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 8 - 4 China
March 21st 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Canada 8 - 4 South Korea
March 21st 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Italy 7 - 8 Denmark
March 21st 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Russia 9 - 5 Czech Republic
March 21st 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 10 - 7 Japan
March 21st 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Russia 6 - 2 Germany
March 21st 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Japan 8 - 6 Italy
March 21st 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

China 7 - 8 Scotland
March 21st 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Sweden 4 - 8 Canada
March 21st 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Sweden 6 - 4 Japan
March 22nd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Switzerland 6 - 9 Czech Republic
March 22nd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Russia 7 - 8 Canada
March 22nd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Denmark 8 - 7 Scotland
March 22nd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 8 - 9 South Korea
March 22nd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

China 7 - 5 Italy
March 22nd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Denmark 0 - 6 United States
March 22nd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Germany 3 - 2 Czech Republic
March 22nd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Switzerland 8 - 6 South Korea
March 22nd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Germany 5 - 7 United States
March 22nd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Russia 8 - 9 Sweden
March 22nd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

South Korea 9 - 5 Japan
March 22nd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Canada 14 - 6 Italy
March 22nd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Japan 5 - 8 Canada
March 23rd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Germany 10 - 6 Switzerland
March 23rd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Denmark 9 - 10 China
March 23rd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

United States 6 - 8 Czech Republic
March 23rd 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Italy 6 - 7 Switzerland
March 23rd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Czech Republic 5 - 7 Japan
March 23rd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Scotland 8 - 5 Sweden
March 23rd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

South Korea 8 - 7 Russia
March 23rd 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Denmark 5 - 10 Russia
March 23rd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

South Korea 5 - 6 Scotland
March 23rd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Canada 8 - 5 United States
March 23rd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

China 7 - 6 Germany
March 23rd 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

Round-Robin Final Standing

Nation
P
W
L
Canada
12
12
0
Sweden
12
10
2
South Korea
12
8
4
Russia
12
7
5
Czech Republic
12
6
6
United States
12
6
6
China
12
6
6
Switzerland
12
5
7
Scotland
12
5
7
Japan
12
5
7
Denmark
12
3
9
Germany
12
3
9
Italy
12
2
10

 Author| Post time: 26-3-2018 15:09
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
March 24th - March 25th, 2018
6 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Women's Curling WCF World Championship 2018 Champion

  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Russia
  • South Korea
  • Sweden
  • United States


Quarterfinals
Eastern Daylight Time (GMT -4)

Canada bye
I
United States 10 - 3 South Korea
March 24th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay
I
I

Russia 7 - 3 Czech Republic
March 24th 2018, h. 09:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay
I
bye Sweden


Semifinals
Eastern Daylight Time (GMT -4)

Canada 9 - 7 United States
March 24th 2018, h. 19:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay
I
Russia 6 - 7 Sweden
March 24th 2018, h. 14:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay


Bronze Medal Match
Eastern Daylight Time (GMT -4)

United States 5 - 6 Russia
March 25th 2018, h. 10:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay


Gold Medal Match
Eastern Daylight Time (GMT -4)

Canada 7 - 6 Sweden
March 25th 2018, h. 15:00, North Bay Memorial Gardens, North Bay

 Author| Post time: 26-3-2018 15:11
| Show all posts
Women's Tournament
Final Results

Canada
-

Sweden
-

Russia
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
United States
-
5
South Korea
-
6
Czech Republic
-
7
China
-
8
Switzerland
-
9
Scotland
-
10
Japan
-
11
Denmark
-
12
Germany
-
13
Italy
-

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

18-1-2022 16:35 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2022, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2022 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list