|

Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
Search

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2018

[Copy link]
Post time: 8-11-2017 16:21
| Show all posts |Read mode
Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2018

Chelyabinsk/Magnitogorsk (RUS) - 19 April 2018 - 29 April 2018




Qualified Nations

  • Belarus
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • France
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
April 19th - April 24th, 2018
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round
I
Relegation Round
April 26th - April 28th, 2018
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th
I
I

Knockout Round
April 26th - April 29th, 2018
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2018 Champion


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2019


The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2019.


Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2019


The 10th Nation will be relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2019.
 Author| Post time: 8-11-2017 16:30
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017
April 7th - April 13th, 2017
6 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2018
I
I

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017
April 13th - April 23rd, 2017
10 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2018

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Belarus (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Canada (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Czech Republic (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Denmark (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017)
  • Finland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • France (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017)
  • Germany (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017)
  • Hungary (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017)
  • Kazakhstan (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017)
  • Latvia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Norway (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2017)
  • Russia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Slovakia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Sweden (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • Switzerland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)
  • United States (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2017)

 Author| Post time: 8-11-2017 17:00
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
April 19th - April 24th, 2018
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Relegation Round

Group A

  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • France
  • Russia
  • Slovakia


Group B

  • Belarus
  • Canada
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States


Group A
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

Slovakia 2 - 5 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 2-2, 0-2
April 19th 2018, h. 16:00, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Russia 7 - 1 France
Period-by-Period: 4-0, 2-0, 1-1
April 19th 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

France 0 - 7 Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-3, 0-4
April 20th 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Slovakia 5 - 2 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 4-1, 1-1, 0-0
April 20th 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Czech Republic 2 - 3 Russia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-1, 1-2
April 21st 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Finland 5 - 4 Russia
Period-by-Period: 2-2, 1-2, 2-0
April 22nd 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

France 1 - 7 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 0-3, 0-2
April 22nd 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Czech Republic 9 - 2 France
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-1, 5-0
April 23rd 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Finland 4 - 2 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 4-0, 0-2
April 24th 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Russia PSO6 - 5 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 3-1, 1-1, Overtime: 0-0, Penalty Shoot-Out: 1-0
April 24th 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Finland
4
4(0)
0(0)
21
8
+13
12
Russia
4
3(1)
1(0)
20
13
+7
8
Slovakia
4
2(0)
2(1)
19
14
+5
7
Czech Republic
4
1(0)
3(0)
15
14
+1
3
France
4
0(0)
4(0)
4
30
-26
0


Group B
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

Sweden 3 - 1 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-1, 0-0
April 19th 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Canada 6 - 4 United States
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-1, 2-2
April 19th 2018, h. 19:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Switzerland 5 - 8 United States
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 4-3, 0-2
April 20th 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Canada 8 - 3 Belarus
Period-by-Period: 5-2, 1-0, 2-1
April 20th 2018, h. 19:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Belarus 3 - 4 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-2, 1-2
April 21st 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

United States 1 - 3 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 0-0, 0-2
April 22nd 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Switzerland 0 - 5 Canada
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-3, 0-1
April 22nd 2018, h. 19:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Belarus 5 - 4 Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 2-0, 3-2
April 23rd 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

United States 8 - 0 Belarus
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 5-0, 1-0
April 24th 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Sweden 2 - 3OT Canada
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-1, 1-1, Overtime: 0-1
April 24th 2018, h. 19:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Canada
4
4(1)
0(0)
22
9
+13
11
Sweden
4
3(0)
1(1)
12
8
+4
10
United States
4
2(0)
2(0)
21
14
+7
6
Belarus
4
1(0)
3(0)
11
24
-13
3
Switzerland
4
0(0)
4(0)
10
21
-11
0

 Author| Post time: 24-4-2018 19:27
| Show all posts
Relegation Round
April 26th - April 28th, 2018
2 Nations, Best-of-3 Match Series, the Nations will be ranked 9th-10th

  • France
  • Switzerland


Match 1
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

(1) Switzerland 5 - 2 France (0)
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 4-0, 0-1
April 26th 2018, h. 11:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk


Match 2
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

(0) France 0 - 6 Switzerland (2)
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-2, 0-2
April 28th 2018, h. 13:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk


Match 3
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

(2) Switzerland vs France (0)
Not Necessary

 Author| Post time: 24-4-2018 19:39
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
April 26th - April 29th, 2018
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2018 Champion

  • Belarus
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • United States


Quarterfinals
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

Canada 1 - 2 Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-0, 1-1
April 26th 2018, h. 19:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk

I
Russia 1 - 5 United States
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 1-0, 0-4
April 26th 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

I
I

Finland 5 - 2 Belarus
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 2-1, 0-1
April 26th 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

I
Sweden 6 - 1 Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 3-1, 2-0
April 26th 2018, h. 15:30, Metallurg Ice Rink, Magnitogorsk


Semifinals
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

Czech Republic 1 - 4 United States
Period-by-Period:
April 28th 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

I
Finland 2 - 0 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 0-0, 0-0
April 28th 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk


Bronze Medal Match
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

Czech Republic 2 - 5 Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-3, 1-1, 0-1
April 29th 2018, h. 15:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk


Gold Medal Match
Yekaterinburg Time (GMT +5)

United States 2 - 3 Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 1-0, 0-1
April 29th 2018, h. 19:30, Traktor Ice Rink, Chelyabinsk

 Author| Post time: 24-4-2018 19:42
| Show all posts
Men's Under 18 Tournament
Final Results

Finland
-

United States
-

Sweden
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Czech Republic
-
5
Canada
-
6
Russia
-
7
Slovakia
-
8
Belarus
-
9
Switzerland
-
10
France
-

 Author| Post time: 24-4-2018 19:43
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2019


The following Nations have qualified for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2019

  • Belarus
  • Canada
  • Czech Republic
  • Finland
  • Russia
  • Slovakia
  • Sweden
  • Switzerland
  • United States

 Author| Post time: 24-4-2018 19:44
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2019


The following Nation has been relegated to the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2019

  • France

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

3-2-2023 05:38 GMT+1

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20191201, © 2001-2023, Tencent Cloud.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 955, © 2009-2023 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list