Totallympics Results

 Forgot password?
 Register
View: 919|Reply: 7

Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

[Copy link]
Posts
2929
Threads
241
Post time: 13-10-2016 13:52
| Show all posts |Read mode
Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

Various Cities (FRA) - 11 January 2017 - 29 January 2017




Qualified Nations

  • Angola
  • Argentina
  • Bahrain
  • Belarus
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Tunisia


Competition Format

Preliminary Round
January 11th - January 20th, 2017
24 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Round of 16, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the 17th-20th Places Semifinals, the 6th Nations from each Group will qualify for the 21st-24th Places Semifinals
I
Knockout Round
January 21st - January 29th, 2017
24 Nations, Placement Matches, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017 Champion


Road to the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2019


The 1st not already qualified Nation will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2019.

Nations already Qualified for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2019

  • Denmark
  • Germany
Posts
2929
Threads
241
 Author| Post time: 13-10-2016 14:51
| Show all posts
Qualification Format

Africa


Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015
January 15th - February 1st, 2015
24 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017
I
I

Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016
January 21st - January 30th, 2016
12 Nations, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Algeria (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Angola (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Cameroon (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Congo (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Congo DR (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Egypt (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Gabon (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Kenya (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Libya (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Morocco (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Nigeria (Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)
  • Tunisia (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball CAHB African Championship 2016)


America


Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015
January 15th - February 1st, 2015
24 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017
I
I

Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016
June 11th - June 19th, 2016
12 Nations, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Argentina (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Brazil (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Canada (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Chile (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Colombia (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Greenland (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Guatemala (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Mexico (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Paraguay (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Puerto Rico (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • Uruguay (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)
  • United States (Men's Handball PHF American Championship 2016)


Asia


Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015
January 15th - February 1st, 2015
24 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017
I
I

Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016
January 15th - January 28th, 2016
11 Nations, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Bahrain (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • China (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • Iran (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • Japan (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • Lebanon (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • Oman (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • Qatar (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015)
  • Saudi Arabia (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • South Korea (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • Syria (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)
  • United Arab Emirates (Men's Handball AHF Asian Championship 2016)


Europe


Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015
January 15th - February 1st, 2015
24 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017
I
I

European Qualifying Round
November 4th, 2015 - January 17th, 2016
22 Nations, 6 Groups, the 1st Nations from each Group will qualify for the European Qualifying Play-Offs
I
I

Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016
January 15th - January 31st, 2016
16 Nations, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd not already qualified Nations will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017, the 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 12th, 13th, 14th and 15th not already qualified Nations will qualify for the European Qualifying Play-Offs
I
European Qualifying Play-Offs
June 10th - June 16th, 2016
18 Nations, Home and Away Matches, the 9 winning Nations will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress


  • Austria (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, European Qualifying Round, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Belarus (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Belgium (European Qualifying Round)
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, European Qualifying Round, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Croatia (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016)
  • Cyprus (European Qualifying Round)
  • Czech Republic (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, European Qualifying Round, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Denmark (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Estonia (European Qualifying Round)
  • Finland (European Qualifying Round)
  • France (Host Nation)
  • Georgia (European Qualifying Round)
  • Germany (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016)
  • Greece (European Qualifying Round)
  • Hungary (Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Iceland (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Israel (European Qualifying Round)
  • Italy (European Qualifying Round)
  • Kosovo (European Qualifying Round)
  • Latvia (European Qualifying Round, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Lithuania (European Qualifying Round)
  • Luxembourg (European Qualifying Round)
  • Macedonia (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Montenegro (Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Netherlands (European Qualifying Round, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Norway (Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs, Automatic Qualification)
  • Poland (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Portugal (European Qualifying Round, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Romania (European Qualifying Round)
  • Russia (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Serbia (Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Slovakia (European Qualifying Round)
  • Slovenia (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Spain (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016)
  • Sweden (Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2015, Men's Handball EHF European Championship 2016, European Qualifying Play-Offs)
  • Switzerland (European Qualifying Round)
  • Turkey (European Qualifying Round)
  • Ukraine (European Qualifying Round)

Posts
5781
Threads
319
Post time: 7-1-2017 18:48
| Show all posts
European Qualifying Round
November 4th, 2015 - January 17th, 2016
22 Nations, 6 Groups, the 1st Nations from each Group will qualify for the European Qualifying Play-Offs

Group 1

  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Kosovo
  • Lithuania
  • Slovakia


Group 2

  • Austria
  • Finland
  • Italy
  • Romania


Group 3

  • Cyprus
  • Greece
  • Latvia
  • Ukraine


Group 4

  • Estonia
  • Georgia
  • Israel
  • Portugal


Group 5

  • Belgium
  • Czech Republic
  • Turkey


Group 6

  • Luxembourg
  • Netherlands
  • Switzerland


Group 1

Kosovo 26 - 30 Lithuania
Half-Time: 8-15
November 4th 2015, h. 19:10 (GMT +1), Shani Nushi, Gjakove

Bosnia and Herzegovina 29 - 25 Slovakia
Half-Time: 14-14
November 4th 2015, h. 20:15 (GMT +1), KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla

Slovakia 38 - 20 Kosovo
Half-Time: 19-11
November 7th 2015, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Sportova Hala Na Zabrani, Hlohovec

Lithuania 27 - 27 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Half-Time: 12-14
November 8th 2015, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Kaunas Sport Hall, Kaunas

Kosovo 29 - 33 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Half-Time: 13-17
January 6th 2016, h. 19:15 (GMT +1), Shani Nushi, Gjakove

Lithuania 18 - 18 Slovakia
Half-Time: 9-6
January 7th 2016, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Kaunas Sport Hall, Kaunas

Slovakia 31 - 27 Lithuania
Half-Time: 19-10
January 9th 2016, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Sportova Hala Na Zabrani, Hlohovec

Bosnia and Herzegovina 41 - 25 Kosovo
Half-Time: 18-13
January 9th 2016, h. 20:15 (GMT +1), KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla

Slovakia 24 - 26 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Half-Time: 12-13
January 13th 2016, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Sportova Hala Na Zabrani, Hlohovec

Lithuania 42 - 23 Kosovo
Half-Time: 21-11
January 13th 2016, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Kaunas Sport Hall, Kaunas

Kosovo 22 - 26 Slovakia
Half-Time: 12-15
January 17th 2016, h. 17:00 (GMT +1), Shani Nushi, Gjakove

Bosnia and Herzegovina 31 - 22 Lithuania
Half-Time: 18-13
January 17th 2016, h. 20:15 (GMT +1), KSPC Mejdan, Tuzla

Group 1 Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Bosnia and Herze.
6
5
1
0
187
152
+35
11
Slovakia
6
3
1
2
162
142
+20
7
Lithuania
6
2
2
2
166
156
+10
6
Kosovo
6
0
0
6
145
210
-65
0


Group 2

Italy 27 - 19 Finland
Half-Time: 12-11
November 4th 2015, h. 19:30 (GMT +1), Palalavis, Lavis

Austria 27 - 24 Romania
Half-Time: 13-9
November 4th 2015, h. 20:25 (GMT +1), BSFZ Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf

Finland 29 - 32 Austria
Half-Time: 11-13
November 7th 2015, h. 17:00 (GMT +2), Vantaa Energia Areena,Vantaa

Romania 35 - 22 Italy
Half-Time: 13-12
November 8th 2015, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Sala Polivalenta, Calarasi

Finland 21 - 34 Romania
Half-Time: 9-20
January 6th 2016, h. 16:00 (GMT +2), Vantaa Energia Areena,Vantaa

Italy 27 - 40 Austria
Half-Time: 12-16
January 6th 2016, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Pala Rubini, Trieste

Austria 30 - 19 Italy
Half-Time: 15-9
January 9th 2016, h. 20:25 (GMT +1), BSFZ Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf

Romania 36 - 29 Finland
Half-Time: 19-11
January 10th 2016, h. 20:30 (GMT +2), Sala Polivalenta Lascar Pana, Baia Mare

Finland 26 - 25 Italy
Half-Time: 12-12
January 13th 2016, h. 18:30 (GMT +2), Vantaa Energia Areena,Vantaa

Romania 32 - 29 Austria
Half-Time: 15-15
January 14th 2016, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Sala Polivalenta Lascar Pana, Baia Mare

Italy 28 - 30 Romania
Half-Time: 16-15
January 16th 2016, h. 18:30 (GMT +1), Pala San Giacomo, Conversano

Austria 32 - 20 Finland
Half-Time: 17-12
January 17th 2016, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), BSFZ Südstadt, Maria Enzersdorf

Group 2 Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Austria
6
5
0
1
190
151
+39
10
Romania
6
5
0
1
191
156
+35
10
Italy
6
1
0
5
148
180
-32
2
Finland
6
1
0
5
144
186
-42
2


Group 3

Latvia 31 - 22 Greece
Half-Time: 15-12
November 4th 2015, h. 19:15 (GMT +2), Sports Centre, Dobele

Cyprus 13 - 27 Ukraine
Half-Time: 9-13
November 4th 2015, h. 19:30 (GMT +2), University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia

Greece 31 - 27 Cyprus
Half-Time: 9-9
November 8th 2015, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Sport Hall "Koukouli", Patra

Ukraine 18 - 23 Latvia
Half-Time: 8-6
November 8th 2015, h. 17:00 (GMT +2), National University of Sport, Kiev

Ukraine 25 - 27 Greece
Half-Time: 16-13
January 7th 2016, h. 17:00 (GMT +2), Palace of Sport, Kiev

Cyprus 20 - 28 Latvia
Half-Time: 5-14
January 7th 2016, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia

Greece 21 - 27 Ukraine
Half-Time: 10-17
January 10th 2016, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Mikra 3, Thessaloniki

Latvia 34 - 17 Cyprus
Half-Time: 15-10
January 10th 2016, h. 17:05 (GMT +2), Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera

Greece 23 - 23 Latvia
Half-Time: 10-12
January 13th 2016, h. 18:10 (GMT +2), Mikra 3, Thessaloniki

Ukraine 31 - 19 Cyprus
Half-Time: 11-8
January 14th 2016, h. 17:00 (GMT +2), Palace of Sport, Kiev

Latvia 22 - 21 Ukraine
Half-Time: 13-10
January 17th 2016, h. 15:05 (GMT +2), Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera

Cyprus 27 - 24 Greece
Half-Time: 14-12
January 17th 2016, h. 17:00 (GMT +2), University of Cyprus Athletic Center, Nicosia

Group 3 Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Latvia
6
5
1
0
161
121
+40
11
Ukraine
6
3
0
3
149
125
+24
6
Greece
6
2
1
3
148
160
-12
5
Cyprus
6
1
0
5
123
175
-52
2


Group 4
Israel Standard Time (GMT +2)

Portugal 28 - 28 Estonia
Half-Time: 14-14
November 5th 2015, h. 17:15, Sports Arena "Drive-in", Tel Aviv

Israel 27 - 19 Georgia
Half-Time: 13-8
November 5th 2015, h. 19:40, Sports Arena "Drive-in", Tel Aviv

Estonia 25 - 28 Israel
Half-Time: 13-14
November 6th 2015, h. 16:00, Sports Arena "Drive-in", Tel Aviv

Georgia 22 - 37 Portugal
Half-Time: 10-17
November 6th 2015, h. 18:15, Sports Arena "Drive-in", Tel Aviv

Estonia 25 - 25 Georgia
Half-Time: 14-13
November 7th 2015, h. 17:00, Sports Arena "Drive-in", Tel Aviv

Portugal 36 - 21 Israel
Half-Time: 20-11
November 7th 2015, h. 19:15, Sports Arena "Drive-in", Tel Aviv

Group 4 Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Portugal
3
2
1
0
101
71
+30
5
Israel
3
2
0
1
76
80
-4
4
Estonia
3
0
2
1
78
81
-3
2
Georgia
3
0
1
2
66
89
-23
1


Group 5

Czech Republic 34 - 32 Belgium
Half-Time: 22-18
November 4th 2015, h. 17:10 (GMT +1), Arena Sparta, Praha

Belgium 32 - 36 Czech Republic
Half-Time: 15-16
November 7th 2015, h. 20:10 (GMT +1), Lange Munte, Kortrijk

Belgium 24 - 31 Turkey
Half-Time: 10-14
January 6th 2016, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Lange Munte, Kortrijk

Turkey 31 - 28 Belgium
Half-Time: 16-12
January 10th 2016, h. 16:00 (GMT +3), THF Spor Complex, Ankara

Turkey 27 - 24 Czech Republic
Half-Time: 15-13
January 13th 2016, h. 19:00 (GMT +3), THF Spor Complex, Ankara

Czech Republic 34 - 28 Turkey
Half-Time: 17-16
January 16th 2016, h. 18:30 (GMT +1), Euronics, Zlin

Group 5 Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Czech Republic
4
3
0
1
128
119
+9
6
Turkey
4
3
0
1
117
110
+7
6
Belgium
4
0
0
4
116
132
-16
0


Group 6

Netherlands 26 - 20 Luxembourg
Half-Time: 15-9
November 4th 2015, h. 19:30 (GMT +1), Topsportcentrum, Almere

Luxembourg 30 - 34 Netherlands
Half-Time: 13-19
November 7th 2015, h. 19:00 (GMT +1), Centre Sportif De Differdange, Differdange

Luxembourg 23 - 36 Switzerland
Half-Time: 8-17
January 6th 2016, h. 19:30 (GMT +1), Centre Sportif National d'COQUE, Luxemburg

Switzerland 30 - 18 Luxembourg
Half-Time: 14-9
January 9th 2016, h. 19:00 (GMT +1), Schachenhalle, Aarau

Switzerland 21 - 24 Netherlands
Half-Time: 14-13
January 13th 2016, h. 20:00 (GMT +1), Schachenhalle, Aarau

Netherlands 34 - 21 Switzerland
Half-Time: 18-9
January 17th 2016, h. 14:00 (GMT +1), Fitland XL, Sittard

Group 6 Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Netherlands
4
4
0
0
118
92
+26
8
Switzerland
4
2
0
2
108
99
+9
4
Luxembourg
4
0
0
4
91
126
-35
0

Posts
5781
Threads
319
Post time: 7-1-2017 19:25
| Show all posts
European Qualifying Play-Offs
June 10th - June 16th, 2016
18 Nations, Home and Away Matches, the 9 winning Nations will qualify for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017

  • Austria
  • Belarus
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina
  • Czech Republic
  • Denmark
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Latvia
  • Macedonia
  • Montenegro
  • Netherlands
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Portugal
  • Russia
  • Serbia
  • Slovenia
  • Sweden


First Leg

Serbia 25 - 26 Hungary
Half-Time: 8-13
June 10th 2016, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), Sports Hall Ribnica, Kraljevo

Czech Republic 28 - 22 Macedonia
Half-Time: 14-10
June 11th 2016, h. 12:30 (GMT +2), Euronics, Zlin

Slovenia 24 - 18 Norway
Half-Time: 10-8
June 11th 2016, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Dvorana Zlatorog, Celje

Poland 27 - 21 Netherlands
Half-Time: 11-9
June 11th 2016, h. 20:00 (GMT +2), Spodek Arena, Katowice

Sweden 27 - 19 Bosnia and Herzegovina
Half-Time: 12-9
June 12th 2016, h. 13:30 (GMT +2), Vida Arena, Växjö

Russia 29 - 22 Montenegro
Half-Time: 13-9
June 12th 2016, h. 15:00 (GMT +3), Sport Palace Dynamo Kryltskoe, Moscow

Belarus 26 - 24 Latvia
Half-Time: 13-13
June 12th 2016, h. 17:00 (GMT +3), Sport Palace Uruchje, Minsk

Iceland 26 - 23 Portugal
Half-Time: 13-10
June 12th 2016, h. 17:00 (GMT), Laugardalshöll, Reykjavik

Denmark 35 - 27 Austria
Half-Time: 15-12
June 12th 2016, h. 20:15 (GMT +2), Sparekassen Fyn Arena, Odense


Second Leg

(41) Montenegro 19 - 29 Russia (58)
Half-Time: 9-15
June 15th 2016, h. 18:00 (GMT +2), SC Topolica, Bar

(52) Latvia 28 - 26 Belarus (52+)
Half-Time: 16-14
June 15th 2016, h. 19:35 (GMT +3), Vidzemes Olympic Centre, Valmiera

(47) Norway 29 - 27 Slovenia (51)
Half-Time: 15-13
June 15th 2016, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), DNB Arena, Stavanger

(46) Netherlands 25 - 24 Poland (51)
Half-Time: 10-13
June 15th 2016, h. 19:30 (GMT +2), Fitland XL, Sittard

(56) Hungary 30 - 25 Serbia (50)
Half-Time: 17-12
June 15th 2016, h. 20:00 (GMT +2), Veszprem Arena, Veszprem

(56) Macedonia 34 - 27 Czech Republic (55)
Half-Time: 19-11
June 15th 2016, h. 20:00 (GMT +2), Boris Trajkovski, Skopje

(46) Bosnia and Herzegovina 27 - 27 Sweden (54)
Half-Time: 14-16
June 15th 2016, h. 20:15 (GMT +2), Dvorana Mirza Delibašić, Sarajevo

(47) Austria 20 - 23 Denmark (58)
Half-Time: 9-12
June 15th 2016, h. 20:25 (GMT +2), Albert Schultz Eishalle, Vienna

(44) Portugal 21 - 20 Iceland (46)
Half-Time: 10-7
June 16th 2016, h. 21:00 (GMT +1), Dragao Caixa, Porto

Posts
2929
Threads
241
 Author| Post time: 7-1-2017 19:38
| Show all posts
Preliminary Round
January 11th - January 20th, 2017
24 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Round of 16, the 5th Nations from each Group will qualify for the 17th-20th Places Semifinals, the 6th Nations from each Group will qualify for the 21st-24th Places Semifinals

Group A

  • Brazil
  • France
  • Japan
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Russia


Group B

  • Angola
  • Iceland
  • Macedonia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Tunisia


Group C

  • Belarus
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Saudi Arabia


Group D

  • Argentina
  • Bahrain
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • Qatar
  • Sweden


Group A
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 31 - 16 Brazil
Half-Time: 17-7
January 11th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Russia 39 - 29 Japan
Half-Time: 18-15
January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Poland 20 - 22 Norway
Half-Time: 10-12
January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Japan 19 - 31 France
Half-Time: 9-17
January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Brazil 28 - 24 Poland
Half-Time: 16-11
January 14th 2017, h. 14:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Norway 28 - 24 Russia
Half-Time: 15-11
January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

France 31 - 28 Norway
Half-Time: 16-12
January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Brazil 27 - 24 Japan
Half-Time: 14-12
January 15th 2017, h. 20:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Poland 20 - 24 Russia
Half-Time: 9-13
January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Norway 39- 26 Brazil
Half-Time: 18-13
January 17th 2017, h. 14:00, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Poland 26 - 25 Japan
Half-Time: 9-11
January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Russia 24 - 35 France
Half-Time: 11-16
January 17th 2017, h. 20:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Russia 28 - 24 Brazil
Half-Time: 14-15
January 19th 2017, h. 14:00, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

France 26 - 25 Poland
Half-Time: 13-13
January 19th 2017, h. 17:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Japan 23 - 38 Norway
Half-Time: 14-19
January 19th 2017, h. 20:45, Parc des Expositions-Hall XXL, Nantes

Group A Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
France
5
5
0
0
154
112
+42
10
Norway
5
4
0
1
155
124
+31
8
Russia
5
3
0
2
139
136
+3
6
Brazil
5
2
0
3
121
146
-25
4
Poland
5
1
0
4
115
125
-10
2
Japan
5
0
0
5
120
161
-41
0


Group B
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Slovenia 42 - 25 Angola
Half-Time: 22-13
January 12th 2017, h. 14:00, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Macedonia 34 - 30 Tunisia
Half-Time: 13-14
January 12th 2017, h. 17:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Spain 27 - 21 Iceland
Half-Time: 10-12
January 12th 2017, h. 20:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Iceland 25 - 26 Slovenia
Half-Time: 8-11
January 14th 2017, h. 14:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Tunisia 21 - 26 Spain
Half-Time: 10-12
January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Angola 22 - 31 Macedonia
Half-Time: 9-14
January 14th 2017, h. 20:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Iceland 22 - 22 Tunisia
Half-Time: 11-13
January 15th 2017, h. 14:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Slovenia 29 - 22 Macedonia
Half-Time: 16-10
January 16th 2017, h. 17:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Spain 42 - 22 Angola
Half-Time: 21-10
January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Slovenia 28 - 28 Tunisia
Half-Time: 15-13
January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Angola 19 - 33 Iceland
Half-Time: 8-16
January 17th 2017, h. 20:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Macedonia 25 - 29 Spain
Half-Time: 14-14
January 18th 2017, h. 20:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Tunisia 43 - 34 Angola
Half-Time: 23-16
January 19th 2017, h. 14:00, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Macedonia 27 - 27 Iceland
Half-Time: 13-15
January 19th 2017, h. 17:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Spain 36 - 26 Slovenia
Half-Time: 18-10
January 19th 2017, h. 20:45, Arènes de Metz, Metz

Group B Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Spain
5
5
0
0
160
115
+45
10
Slovenia
5
3
1
1
151
136
+15
7
Macedonia
5
2
1
2
139
137
+2
5
Iceland
5
1
2
2
128
121
+7
4
Tunisia
5
1
2
2
144
144
0
4
Angola
5
0
0
5
122
191
-69
0


Group C
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Belarus 28 - 32 Chile
Half-Time: 14-14
January 13th 2017, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen

Germany 27 - 23 Hungary
Half-Time: 16-11
January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Croatia 28 - 23 Saudi Arabia
Half-Time: 12-11
January 13th 2017, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Hungary 28 - 31 Croatia
Half-Time: 11-11
January 14th 2017, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Chile 14 - 35 Germany
Half-Time: 6-17
January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Saudi Arabia 26 - 29 Belarus
Half-Time: 13-14
January 15th 2017, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Hungary 34 - 29 Chile
Half-Time: 17-14
January 16th 2017, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Croatia 31 - 25 Belarus
Half-Time: 18-15
January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Germany 38 - 24 Saudi Arabia
Half-Time: 21-13
January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Saudi Arabia 24 - 37 Hungary
Half-Time: 10-17
January 18th 2017, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen

Belarus 25 - 31 Germany
Half-Time: 16-16
January 18th 2017, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Croatia 37 - 22 Chile
Half-Time: 17-9
January 18th 2017, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Chile 25 - 26 Saudi Arabia
Half-Time: 13-13
January 20th 2017, h. 14:00, Kindarena, Rouen

Germany 28 - 21 Croatia
Half-Time: 13-9
January 20th 2017, h. 17:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Belarus 27 - 25 Hungary
Half-Time: 15-13
January 20th 2017, h. 20:45, Kindarena, Rouen

Group C Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Germany
5
5
0
0
159
107
+52
10
Croatia
5
4
0
1
148
126
+22
8
Belarus
5
2
0
3
134
145
-11
4
Hungary
5
2
0
3
147
138
+9
4
Saudi Arabia
5
1
0
4
123
157
-34
2
Chile
5
1
0
4
122
160
-38
2


Group D
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Qatar 20 - 22 Egypt
Half-Time: 8-11
January 13th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Sweden 33 - 16 Bahrain
Half-Time: 17-5
January 13th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Denmark 33 - 22 Argentina
Half-Time: 17-11
January 13th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Egypt 28 - 35 Denmark
Half-Time: 15-21
January 14th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Argentina 17 - 35 Sweden
Half-Time: 11-16
January 15th 2017, h. 14:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Bahrain 22 - 32 Qatar
Half-Time: 9-19
January 15th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Egypt 31 - 29 Bahrain
Half-Time: 17-15
January 16th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Denmark 27 - 25 Sweden
Half-Time: 14-10
January 16th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Qatar 21 - 17 Argentina
Half-Time: 9-2
January 17th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Argentina 26 - 31 Egypt
Half-Time: 10-13
January 18th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Denmark 30 - 26 Bahrain
Half-Time: 17-13
January 18th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Sweden 36 - 25 Qatar
Half-Time: 19-12
January 18th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Bahrain 17 - 26 Argentina
Half-Time: 8-13
January 20th 2017, h. 14:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Sweden 33 - 26 Egypt
Half-Time: 15-9
January 20th 2017, h. 17:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Qatar 29 - 32 Denmark
Half-Time: 16-14
January 20th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Group D Final Standing

Nation
P
W
D
L
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
Denmark
5
5
0
0
157
130
+27
10
Sweden
5
4
0
1
162
111
+51
8
Egypt
5
3
0
2
138
143
-5
6
Qatar
5
2
0
3
127
129
-2
4
Bahrain
5
1
0
4
108
137
-29
2
Argentina
5
0
0
5
110
152
-42
0

Posts
2929
Threads
241
 Author| Post time: 21-1-2017 09:01
| Show all posts
Knockout Round
January 21st - January 29th, 2017
24 Nations, Placement Matches, Round of 16, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2017 Champion

  • Angola
  • Argentina
  • Bahrain
  • Belarus
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Croatia
  • Denmark
  • Egypt
  • France
  • Germany
  • Hungary
  • Iceland
  • Japan
  • Macedonia
  • Norway
  • Poland
  • Qatar
  • Russia
  • Saudi Arabia
  • Slovenia
  • Spain
  • Sweden
  • Tunisia


21st-24th Places Semifinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Japan 37 - 26 Angola
Half-Time: 18-14
January 21st 2017, h. 14:00, Brest Arena, Brest

I
Chile 35 - 30 Bahrain
Half-Time: 18-14
January 22nd 2017, h. 14:00, Brest Arena, Brest


17th-20th Places Semifinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Poland 28 - 26 Tunisia
Half-Time: 15-11
January 21st 2017, h. 16:00, Brest Arena, Brest

I
Saudi Arabia 22 - 24 Argentina
Half-Time: 8-10
January 22nd 2017, h. 16:00, Brest Arena, Brest


Round of 16
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 31 - 25 Iceland
Half-Time: 14-13
January 21st 2017, h. 18:00, Pierre Mauroy Stadium, Lille

I
Belarus 22 - 41 Sweden
Half-Time: 11-24
January 22nd 2017, h. 16:00, Pierre Mauroy Stadium, Lille

I
I

Russia 26 - 32 Slovenia
Half-Time: 15-13
January 21st 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

I
Germany 20 - 21 Qatar
Half-Time: 10-9
January 22nd 2017, h. 18:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

I
I
I
I

Brazil 27 - 28 Spain
Half-Time: 18-16
January 21st 2017, h. 20:45, L'Arena, Montpellier

I
Croatia 21 - 19 Egypt
Half-Time: 13-7
January 22nd 2017, h. 20:45, L'Arena, Montpellier

I
I

Norway 34 - 24 Macedonia
Half-Time: 12-10
January 21st 2017, h. 16:00, Halle Olympique, Albertville

I
Hungary 27 - 25 Denmark
Half-Time: 13-12
January 22nd 2017, h. 16:00, Halle Olympique, Albertville


23rd Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Angola 26 - 32 Bahrain
Half-Time: 13-15
January 23rd 2017, h. 13:00, Brest Arena, Brest


21st Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Japan 29 - 35 Chile
Half-Time: 12-17
January 23rd 2017, h. 15:00, Brest Arena, Brest


19th Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Tunisia 39 - 30 Saudi Arabia
Half-Time: 20-15
January 23rd 2017, h. 18:00, Brest Arena, Brest


17th Place Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Poland 24 - 22 Argentina
Half-Time: 13-13
January 23rd 2017, h. 20:00, Brest Arena, Brest


Quarterfinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 33 - 30 Sweden
Half-Time: 15-16
January 24th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

I
Slovenia 32 - 30 Qatar
Half-Time: 18-15
January 24th 2017, h. 19:00, Pierre Mauroy Stadium, Lille

I
I

Spain 29 - 30 Croatia
Half-Time: 15-17
January 24th 2017, h. 20:45, L'Arena, Montpellier

I
Norway 31 - 28 Hungary
Half-Time: 17-10
January 24th 2017, h. 17:00, Halle Olympique, Albertville


Semifinals
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 31 - 25 Slovenia
Half-Time: 15-12
January 26th 2017, h. 21:00, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

I
Croatia 25 - 28ET Norway
Half-Time: 10-12, Full-Time: 22-22, Extra-Time: 3-6
January 26th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris


Bronze Medal Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

Slovenia 31 - 30 Croatia
Half-Time: 13-18
January 28th 2017, h. 20:45, AccorHotels Arena, Paris


Gold Medal Match
Central European Time (GMT +1)

France 33 - 26 Norway
Half-Time: 18-17
January 29th 2017, h. 17:30, AccorHotels Arena, Paris

Posts
2929
Threads
241
 Author| Post time: 31-1-2017 12:31
| Show all posts
Men's Tournament
Final Results

France
-

Norway
-

Slovenia
-

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
Croatia
5
Spain
6
Sweden
7
Hungary
8
Qatar
9
Germany
10
Denmark
11
Belarus
12
Russia
13
Egypt
14
Iceland
15
Macedonia
16
Brazil
17
Poland
18
Argentina
19
Tunisia
20
Saudi Arabia
21
Chile
22
Japan
23
Bahrain
24
Angola

Posts
5781
Threads
319
Post time: 14-8-2017 18:52
| Show all posts
Road to the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2019


The following Nation has qualified for the Men's Handball IHF World Championship 2019

  • France

Go to the Totallympics Discussion Forum|Totallympics  

23-5-2018 03:04 GMT+2

Powered by Discuz! X3.4

Release 20171001, © 2001-2018 Comsenz Inc.

MultiLingual version, Rev. 742, © 2009-2018 codersclub.org

Quick Reply To Top Return to the list